Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

8Vereeniging

Vereeniging, South Africa: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 8 out of 10 Low crime

8/10 in South Africa · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 1129 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 7,710 per 100,000 people (12 months to June 2026)

Residents: about 231,800, a WorldPop 2025 modelled estimate summed within the police precinct, not a census count.

Crime by type, as recorded by SAPS (12 months to June 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder239.934.6
Sexual offences
Rape5322.961.8
Sexual assault83.511.6
Attempted sexual offences10.44
Other contact sexual offences20.91.2
Violence
Attempted murder2510.844.5
Assault with intent to cause serious harm15968.6265.1
Common assault402173.4291.2
Kidnapping9942.728.7
Abduction of a minor000.2
Robbery
Armed or aggravated robbery249107.4178.3
Includes carjacking, house and business robbery and cash-in-transit heists.
Common robbery10746.267.4
Theft and burglary
Home burglary20990.2193.2
Burglary of other premises13859.566.4
Livestock theft2812.133.5
Shoplifting15064.759.8
Vehicle theft17876.845.2
Theft from vehicles11549.6112.4
Other theft564243.3354.3
Drugs
Drug offences507218.7357.5
Found through police action, so it rises with policing.
Damage and public order
Public violence001.6
Arson20.94.1
Malicious damage to property17073.3160.3
Other
Culpable homicide3414.715.2
Unlawful killing without intent, mostly on the roads.
Driving under the influence291125.5133.3
Found through police action, so it rises with policing.
Illegal firearms and ammunition2510.824.2
Sexual offences found by police action52.220.3
Mainly sex work offences, not attacks on a person.
Child neglect and ill-treatment10.43.6
Crimen injuria (serious insult)187.840.7
Fraud and commercial crime269116228.2

Source: SAPS, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to June 2026)

Homicide23
Sexual offences64
Violence685
Robbery356
Theft and burglary1,382
Drugs507
Damage and public order172
Other643

Questions about crime in Vereeniging

Is Vereeniging safe?
Vereeniging: Safety 8 out of 10 (Low crime). Compared with 1129 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).
What is the crime rate in Vereeniging?
Vereeniging: Weighted crime: 7,710 per 100,000 people (12 months to June 2026).
How many murders are there in Vereeniging?
Recorded homicides in Vereeniging (12 months to June 2026): 23.
Vereeniging, South Africa: Safety 8 out of 10 (Low crime). Weighted crime: 7,710 per 100,000 people (12 months to June 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: South African Police Service, crime statistics and station boundaries; Population: WorldPop 2025 modelled estimate (CC BY 4.0), summed within police precincts, updated 29 October 2026.