Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Melchor Ocampo

Melchor Ocampo, México, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 12,155 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide69.815.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide000.6
Sexual offences
Rape1422.915.9
Sexual abuse2134.325.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences1422.921.8
Violence
Intentional assault199325.1123.5
Domestic violence183298.9210.6
Kidnapping000.4
Robbery
Street robbery5589.829.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers2134.311.9
Robbery in homes58.23.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)77125.830.5
Robbery of businesses2947.421.4
Other robbery914.721.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion11188.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary1727.825.8
Vehicle theft3252.359.9
Theft of car parts711.414.8
Theft from the person and on transport1422.922.5
Theft from businesses1727.830.9
Other theft5386.6103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)1016.382.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage3862.1106.3
Threats00110
Home trespass58.210.6
Other
Fraud4268.684.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide6
Sexual offences49
Violence382
Robbery207
Theft and burglary140
Drugs10
Damage and public order43
Other42

Questions about crime in Melchor Ocampo

Is Melchor Ocampo safe?
Melchor Ocampo: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Melchor Ocampo?
Melchor Ocampo: Weighted crime: 12,155 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Melchor Ocampo?
Recorded homicides in Melchor Ocampo (2025): 6.
Melchor Ocampo, México, Mexico: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 12,155 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 29 October 2026.