Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Teoloyucan

Teoloyucan, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 18,531 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide2030.615.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide000.6
Sexual offences
Rape2233.615.9
Sexual abuse2639.725.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences192921.8
Violence
Intentional assault234357.5123.5
Domestic violence198302.5210.6
Kidnapping11.50.4
Robbery
Street robbery70106.929.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers6193.211.9
Robbery in homes23.13.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)285435.430.5
Robbery of businesses4061.121.4
Other robbery2741.221.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion46.18.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary2132.125.8
Vehicle theft6294.759.9
Theft of car parts1015.314.8
Theft from the person and on transport192922.5
Theft from businesses2030.630.9
Other theft5076.4103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)2030.682.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage73111.5106.3
Threats00110
Home trespass1319.910.6
Other
Fraud5888.684.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide20
Sexual offences67
Violence433
Robbery489
Theft and burglary182
Drugs20
Damage and public order86
Other58

Questions about crime in Teoloyucan

Is Teoloyucan safe?
Teoloyucan: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Teoloyucan?
Teoloyucan: Weighted crime: 18,531 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Teoloyucan?
Recorded homicides in Teoloyucan (2025): 20.
Teoloyucan, Mexico: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 18,531 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 29 October 2026.