Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Teotihuacán

Teotihuacán, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 12,019 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide1017.115.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide000.6
Sexual offences
Rape1932.515.9
Sexual abuse2237.625.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences1423.921.8
Violence
Intentional assault202345.3123.5
Domestic violence80136.7210.6
Kidnapping000.4
Robbery
Street robbery5288.929.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers244111.9
Robbery in homes58.53.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)80136.730.5
Robbery of businesses813.721.4
Other robbery1322.221.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion610.38.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary3254.725.8
Vehicle theft4576.959.9
Theft of car parts71214.8
Theft from the person and on transport315322.5
Theft from businesses2847.930.9
Other theft82140.2103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)58.582.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage91155.5106.3
Threats00110
Home trespass813.710.6
Other
Fraud4983.884.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide10
Sexual offences55
Violence282
Robbery188
Theft and burglary225
Drugs5
Damage and public order99
Other49

Questions about crime in Teotihuacán

Is Teotihuacán safe?
Teotihuacán: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Teotihuacán?
Teotihuacán: Weighted crime: 12,019 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Teotihuacán?
Recorded homicides in Teotihuacán (2025): 10.
Teotihuacán, Mexico: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 12,019 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 29 October 2026.