Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2Zinacantepec

Zinacantepec, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 9,522 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide136.415.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide000.6
Sexual offences
Rape4019.615.9
Sexual abuse5426.525.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences3316.221.8
Violence
Intentional assault683335123.5
Domestic violence457224.2210.6
Kidnapping210.4
Robbery
Street robbery11757.429.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers3517.211.9
Robbery in homes62.93.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)492430.5
Robbery of businesses3617.721.4
Other robbery4220.621.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion3316.28.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary572825.8
Vehicle theft8340.759.9
Theft of car parts2110.314.8
Theft from the person and on transport9446.122.5
Theft from businesses10149.530.9
Other theft20399.6103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)2311.382.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage218106.9106.3
Threats00110
Home trespass5225.510.6
Other
Fraud17585.884.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide13
Sexual offences127
Violence1,142
Robbery318
Theft and burglary559
Drugs23
Damage and public order270
Other175

Questions about crime in Zinacantepec

Is Zinacantepec safe?
Zinacantepec: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Zinacantepec?
Zinacantepec: Weighted crime: 9,522 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Zinacantepec?
Recorded homicides in Zinacantepec (2025): 13.
Zinacantepec, Mexico: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 9,522 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 29 October 2026.