Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

ChichesterCouncil area

Crime in Chichester

Recorded crime in Chichester is 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 3%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

128,934 residents in 75 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
6/10Average crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
4.8/10Fair
5-year change
−3%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 3% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Chichester, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 8,213 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20228,213Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 8,219 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20238,219Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 7,944 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20247,944Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 8,010 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20258,010Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 7,975 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20267,975

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.7× the England and Wales average. 58 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 61% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 18% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 61% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 15 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.4
Burglary3.9
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)20.9
Drugs1.4
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
Other crime1.2
Other theft5.3
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.7
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.6
Public order5.6
Bicycle theft1.5
Shoplifting5.2

What crimes are recorded in Chichester

60.4 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Chichester in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 7,806. Home Office recorded crime: 7,791 (0% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1030.80Down 15%
Cars broken into1691.3Down 54%
Vehicle tampering420.33Down 36%
Vandalism to homes2421.9Up 44%
Vandalism to other buildings1641.3Up 17%
Vandalism to vehicles2572.0Down 7%
Arson280.22Up 17%
Burglary of homes1030.80Down 10%
Burglary of businesses1431.1Down 19%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--
Carrying a knife or blade500.39Down 4%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)710.55Up 4%
Robbery of people390.30Down 7%
Robbery of businesses540.42Up 260%
Violence with injury8416.5Down 11%
Violence without injury1,1929.2About the same
Stalking and harassment7135.5Up 8%
Sexual offences3702.9Up 18%
Shoplifting9697.5Up 2%
Bicycle theft1210.94Up 6%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)450.35Down 6%
Drug dealing350.27Down 29%
Drug possession1541.2Up 9%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Sussex Police area: 892 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (1,043 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Chichester.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

Police and Crime Commissioner: Katy Bourne (Sussex) →

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Chichester, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 10%Shoplifting: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 5%Public order: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 9%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 6%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 5%Burglary: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 8%Drugs: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 45%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 15%Other crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 36%Still open: 12%Bicycle theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 4%No suspect identified: 84%Still open: 9%Possession of weapons: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 14%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 19%Still open: 10%Theft from the person: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 10%Robbery: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 50%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)3,1604%7%56%23%10%
Shoplifting96414%2%14%65%5%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8742%4%19%69%5%
Public order7843%3%31%55%9%
Other theft6371%1%12%80%6%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4451%1%8%85%5%
Burglary3722%1%13%75%8%
Drugs20812%45%15%13%15%
Other crime1765%9%38%36%12%
Bicycle theft1411%3%4%84%9%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)12418%14%40%19%10%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)670%1%13%75%10%
Robbery607%0%43%50%0%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 8% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Road collisions

Chichester, 2023 to 2025: 305 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 87 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 16 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

2.4 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 28% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Towns and cities in Chichester

Postcode districts in Chichester

Recorded crime in Chichester is 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 3%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for Chichester.

Questions about crime in Chichester

Is Chichester a safe place to live?
Chichester scores 6 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Chichester?
Down 3% over 5 years, from 8,213 recorded crimes a year to 7,975.
What is the most common crime in Chichester?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 21 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Chichester?
In Chichester, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 48% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Chichester?
Of 372 burglaries reported in Chichester between September 2024 and August 2025, 2% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 75% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Chichester?
In Chichester, the police recorded 103 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.8 per 1,000 residents, down 15% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Chichester?
663 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Chichester in 2025/26, 5.1 per 1,000 residents, 1.1 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Chichester last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Chichester in 2025/26, against 2 the year before.