Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

GosportCouncil area

Crime in Gosport

Recorded crime in Gosport is about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 26%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

82,921 residents in 56 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.4/10Fair
5-year change
−26%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 26% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Gosport, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 7,589 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20227,589Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 7,131 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20237,131Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 6,724 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20246,724Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 6,466 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20256,466Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 5,602 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20265,602

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the England and Wales average. 80 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 71% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 71% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 18 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.5
Burglary3.6
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)36.6
Drugs2.3
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
Other crime1.5
Other theft5.9
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.4
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.7
Public order8.3
Bicycle theft1.9
Shoplifting5.6

What crimes are recorded in Gosport

71.9 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Gosport in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 5,894. Home Office recorded crime: 5,959 (1% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen941.1Up 2%
Cars broken into1011.2Down 30%
Vehicle tampering480.58Down 26%
Vandalism to homes1271.5Down 10%
Vandalism to other buildings690.83Down 8%
Vandalism to vehicles1732.1Down 18%
Arson250.30Down 19%
Burglary of homes670.81Down 31%
Burglary of businesses380.46Down 22%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--
Carrying a knife or blade340.41Down 17%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)380.46Down 22%
Robbery of people300.36Up 25%
Robbery of businesses120.14-
Violence with injury7018.5Down 10%
Violence without injury88210.6Down 23%
Stalking and harassment1,09513.2Up 2%
Sexual offences3384.1About the same
Shoplifting3584.3Down 31%
Bicycle theft800.96Down 11%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)270.33Down 10%
Drug dealing400.48Down 7%
Drug possession2222.7Up 21%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Hampshire Police area: 988 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (945 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Gosport.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

Police and Crime Commissioner: Donna Jones (Hampshire) →

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Gosport, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 65%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 9%Public order: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 28% chargedCharged or summonsed: 28%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 2%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 4%Drugs: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 62%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 6%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 6%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 61%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 13%Possession of weapons: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 19%Still open: 8%Bicycle theft: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 78%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)3,4455%8%65%13%9%
Public order5914%10%48%32%6%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5338%8%26%52%5%
Shoplifting48928%4%13%53%2%
Other theft3892%5%24%65%4%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2898%2%16%71%4%
Drugs21213%62%10%9%6%
Burglary1617%1%28%58%6%
Other crime1589%3%61%15%13%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)8419%7%46%19%8%
Bicycle theft726%4%13%78%0%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Road collisions

Gosport, 2023 to 2025: 114 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 30 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 6 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

1.4 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 26% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Towns and cities in Gosport

Postcode districts in Gosport

Recorded crime in Gosport is about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 26%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for Gosport.

Questions about crime in Gosport

Is Gosport a safe place to live?
Gosport scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Gosport?
Down 26% over 5 years, from 7,589 recorded crimes a year to 5,602.
What is the most common crime in Gosport?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 37 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Gosport?
In Gosport, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 29% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Gosport?
Of 161 burglaries reported in Gosport between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 58% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Gosport?
In Gosport, the police recorded 94 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.1 per 1,000 residents, up 2% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Gosport?
369 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Gosport in 2025/26, 4.5 per 1,000 residents, 0.9 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Gosport last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Gosport in 2025/26, against 2 the year before.