Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

GreenwichCouncil area

Crime in Greenwich

Recorded crime in Greenwich is 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 4%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

299,528 residents in 164 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.8/10Excellent
5-year change
+4%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 4% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Greenwich, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 26,288 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202226,288Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 27,239 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202327,239Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 27,352 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202427,352Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 28,114 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202528,114Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 27,389 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202627,389

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.2× the England and Wales average. 88 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 50% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 14% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 24 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery2.5
Burglary6.0
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)30.1
Drugs4.6
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
Other crime1.3
Other theft9.2
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)10.5
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.8
Public order6.4
Bicycle theft1.3
Shoplifting6.1

What crimes are recorded in Greenwich

90.3 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Greenwich in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Metropolitan Police did not assign 5.4% of the crimes it recorded in 2025/26 to a council area, so these figures are lower than the true count.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1,0313.4Down 13%
Cars broken into1,0183.4Down 9%
Vehicle tampering3111.0Down 12%
Vandalism to homes4221.4About the same
Vandalism to other buildings1310.44Down 11%
Vandalism to vehicles4731.6Up 3%
Arson1010.34Down 24%
Burglary of homes7132.4Up 8%
Burglary of businesses3301.1Down 23%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)3--
Carrying a knife or blade730.24Down 25%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)1690.56Up 15%
Robbery of people5131.7Down 23%
Robbery of businesses3331.1Up 37%
Violence with injury2,5858.6About the same
Violence without injury4,11413.7About the same
Stalking and harassment2,3387.8Up 21%
Sexual offences9263.1Up 5%
Shoplifting2,6849.0About the same
Bicycle theft2470.82Down 26%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)7932.6Down 25%
Drug dealing5852.0About the same
Drug possession1,2464.2Up 7%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Metropolitan Police area: 13,775 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (16,285 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Greenwich.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

Policing under the elected mayor: Sadiq Khan (Metropolitan Police) →

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Greenwich, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 61%No suspect identified: 19%Still open: 8%Shoplifting: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 2%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 89%Still open: 3%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 30%Still open: 8%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 4%Drugs: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 36%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 7%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 4%Theft from the person: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 7%Robbery: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 10%Other crime: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 39%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 16%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 86%Still open: 4%Possession of weapons: 46% chargedCharged or summonsed: 46%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 16%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)9,9328%4%61%19%8%
Shoplifting2,65718%2%16%62%2%
Other theft2,5751%0%18%76%4%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2,4801%0%7%89%3%
Public order2,1709%1%53%30%8%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1,9664%2%32%58%4%
Drugs1,91717%36%38%2%7%
Burglary1,5177%0%15%74%4%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1,0621%0%12%80%7%
Robbery8619%0%27%54%10%
Other crime47118%5%39%22%16%
Bicycle theft3002%0%7%86%4%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)21346%2%28%8%16%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Road collisions

Greenwich, 2023 to 2025: 589 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 108 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 7 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

2.0 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 18% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Postcode districts in Greenwich

Monthly report: Crime in London falls over the year to August 2026

Recorded crime in Greenwich is 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 4%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for Greenwich.

Questions about crime in Greenwich

Is Greenwich a safe place to live?
Greenwich scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Greenwich?
Up 4% over 5 years, from 26,288 recorded crimes a year to 27,389.
What is the most common crime in Greenwich?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 30 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Greenwich?
In Greenwich, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 44% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Greenwich?
Of 1,517 burglaries reported in Greenwich between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 74% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Greenwich?
In Greenwich, the police recorded 1,031 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 3.4 per 1,000 residents, down 13% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Greenwich?
1,026 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Greenwich in 2025/26, 3.4 per 1,000 residents, 0.7 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Greenwich last year?
3 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Greenwich in 2025/26, against 3 the year before.