Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

LeicesterCouncil area

Crime in Leicester

Recorded crime in Leicester is 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

388,348 residents in 200 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.0/10Good
5-year change
−14%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 14% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Leicester, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 48,170 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202248,170Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 47,901 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202347,901Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 44,684 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202444,684Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 44,433 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202544,433Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 41,280 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202641,280

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.4× the England and Wales average. 110 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 61% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 7% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 61% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 16 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.5
Burglary6.2
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)42.6
Drugs4.2
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.3
Other crime2.3
Other theft9.2
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.9
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)11.7
Public order12.5
Bicycle theft2.4
Shoplifting6.7

What crimes are recorded in Leicester

110.4 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Leicester in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 42,187. Home Office recorded crime: 42,887 (2% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen6511.7Down 10%
Cars broken into1,5984.1Down 14%
Vehicle tampering1970.51Down 26%
Vandalism to homes6841.8Down 9%
Vandalism to other buildings3240.83Down 6%
Vandalism to vehicles1,1993.1Up 18%
Arson2680.69Up 33%
Burglary of homes1,0202.6Down 9%
Burglary of businesses5561.4Up 9%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)5--
Carrying a knife or blade1680.43About the same
Carrying other weapons (including guns)2260.58Down 5%
Robbery of people5401.4Down 4%
Robbery of businesses780.20Up 66%
Violence with injury4,46311.5Down 15%
Violence without injury6,86717.7Up 3%
Stalking and harassment4,36511.2Down 9%
Sexual offences1,6774.3Down 2%
Shoplifting3,6419.4Down 4%
Bicycle theft7652.0Down 5%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)4991.3Down 11%
Drug dealing8052.1Up 13%
Drug possession1,0932.8Up 4%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Leicestershire Police area: 696 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (779 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Leicester.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

Police and Crime Commissioner: Rupert Matthews (Leicestershire) →

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Leicester, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 2%Public order: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 41%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 27% chargedCharged or summonsed: 27%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 0%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 88%Still open: 1%Drugs: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 34%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 5%Burglary: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 1%Other crime: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 5%Bicycle theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 89%Still open: 0%Robbery: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 2%Theft from the person: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 1%Possession of weapons: 43% chargedCharged or summonsed: 43%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 8%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)17,70110%8%59%22%2%
Public order5,05515%7%41%37%1%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4,39410%5%26%59%1%
Shoplifting3,85127%5%11%58%0%
Other theft3,2892%2%17%78%2%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3,0663%0%8%88%1%
Drugs1,86523%34%20%18%5%
Burglary1,75612%0%17%69%1%
Other crime1,0058%9%52%26%5%
Bicycle theft8383%1%7%89%0%
Robbery59412%1%31%54%2%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)5363%1%27%67%1%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)48543%7%33%8%8%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 1% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Road collisions

Leicester, 2023 to 2025: 469 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 118 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 12 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

1.2 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 25% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Towns and cities in Leicester

Postcode districts in Leicester

Monthly report: Leicester crime figures for August 2026

Recorded crime in Leicester is 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for Leicester.

Questions about crime in Leicester

Is Leicester a safe place to live?
Leicester scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Leicester?
Down 14% over 5 years, from 48,170 recorded crimes a year to 41,280.
What is the most common crime in Leicester?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 43 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Leicester?
In Leicester, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 43% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Leicester?
Of 1,756 burglaries reported in Leicester between September 2024 and August 2025, 12% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 69% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Leicester?
In Leicester, the police recorded 651 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.7 per 1,000 residents, down 10% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Leicester?
2,207 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Leicester in 2025/26, 5.7 per 1,000 residents, 1.2 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Leicester last year?
5 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Leicester in 2025/26, against 4 the year before.