Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

Neath Port TalbotCouncil area

Crime in Neath Port Talbot

Recorded crime in Neath Port Talbot is 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 9%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

143,249 residents in 90 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.3/10Fair
5-year change
+9%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 9% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Neath Port Talbot, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 9,350 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20229,350Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 9,312 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20239,312Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 10,024 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202410,024Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 9,994 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20259,994Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 10,171 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202610,171

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the England and Wales average. 67 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 73% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 73% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 18 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.2
Burglary2.9
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)31.2
Drugs2.0
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
Other crime1.6
Other theft4.7
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2.9
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.4
Public order9.0
Bicycle theft0.4
Shoplifting3.8

What crimes are recorded in Neath Port Talbot

67.2 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Neath Port Talbot in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 9,945. Home Office recorded crime: 9,627 (3% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1380.96Down 27%
Cars broken into1090.76Up 4%
Vehicle tampering360.25Down 22%
Vandalism to homes3172.2Up 9%
Vandalism to other buildings1451.0Up 14%
Vandalism to vehicles2812.0Down 10%
Arson420.29Up 24%
Burglary of homes1050.73Up 8%
Burglary of businesses670.47Down 40%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--
Carrying a knife or blade280.20Down 18%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)590.41Up 20%
Robbery of people180.13Up 13%
Robbery of businesses210.15-
Violence with injury1,0897.6Down 5%
Violence without injury1,3639.5Up 7%
Stalking and harassment2,00914.0Up 5%
Sexual offences4973.5Up 11%
Shoplifting5804.0Down 12%
Bicycle theft380.27Down 24%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)230.16Down 60%
Drug dealing1050.73Down 49%
Drug possession1821.3Up 21%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

South Wales Police area: 644 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (662 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Neath Port Talbot.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

Police and Crime Commissioner: Emma Wools (South Wales) →

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Neath Port Talbot, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 8%Public order: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 68%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 4%Shoplifting: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 51%Still open: 1%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 61%Still open: 5%Drugs: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 6%Vehicle crime: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 73%Still open: 3%Other crime: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 58%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 10%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 7%Possession of weapons: 38% chargedCharged or summonsed: 38%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 5%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)5,1009%2%70%10%8%
Public order1,3534%2%68%22%5%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9019%3%32%52%4%
Shoplifting58823%4%21%51%1%
Other theft5851%1%31%61%5%
Drugs40729%11%17%37%6%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3527%0%16%73%3%
Other crime30015%2%58%16%10%
Burglary2388%0%16%70%7%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)7638%0%46%11%5%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Road collisions

Neath Port Talbot, 2023 to 2025: 75 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 22 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 9 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

0.5 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 29% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Towns and cities in Neath Port Talbot

Postcode districts in Neath Port Talbot

Recorded crime in Neath Port Talbot is 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 9%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for Neath Port Talbot.

Questions about crime in Neath Port Talbot

Is Neath Port Talbot a safe place to live?
Neath Port Talbot scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Neath Port Talbot?
Up 9% over 5 years, from 9,350 recorded crimes a year to 10,171.
What is the most common crime in Neath Port Talbot?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 31 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Neath Port Talbot?
In Neath Port Talbot, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 26% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Neath Port Talbot?
Of 238 burglaries reported in Neath Port Talbot between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 70% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Neath Port Talbot?
In Neath Port Talbot, the police recorded 138 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.0 per 1,000 residents, down 27% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Neath Port Talbot?
743 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Neath Port Talbot in 2025/26, 5.2 per 1,000 residents, 1.1 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Neath Port Talbot last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in Neath Port Talbot in 2025/26, against 2 the year before.