Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

West LothianCouncil area

West Lothian living scores and map: schools, transport, health and official crime figures

Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.

186,160 residents in 257 neighbourhoods.

Safety
-Not scored yet: Scotland
Living
6.7/10Good

What crimes are recorded in West Lothian

Crimes recorded by the police in West Lothian, April 2025 to March 2026, by crime group. Cleared up: the share of those crimes where there was enough evidence under Scots law to consider criminal proceedings.

Recorded crime by group, 2025/26
CrimeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsCrimes in 2024/25Cleared upScotland per 1,000
All crimes10,30555.310,03648%56.9
Non-sexual crimes of violence2,56313.72,60260%13.6
Sexual crimes5302.846759%3.0
Crimes of dishonesty3,99121.43,71429%21.3
Damage and reckless behaviour1,5318.21,46428%6.9
Crimes against society1,6909.11,78989%12.1
More: the crimes in each group
Recorded crime by type, 2025/26
CrimeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsCrimes in 2024/25Cleared upScotland per 1,000
Non-sexual crimes of violence
Common assault2,15811.62,20960%11.3
Death by dangerous driving40.0650%0.0
Domestic Abuse (Scotland) Act 20181270.78879%0.6
Murder and culpable homicide20.04100%0.0
Other non-sexual violence1490.814952%0.8
Robbery460.24950%0.3
Serious assault and attempted murder770.49777%0.6
Sexual crimes
Causing to view sexual activity or images880.57463%0.5
Communicating indecently490.32367%0.3
Crimes associated with prostitution00.01-0.0
Indecent photos of children270.14082%0.2
Other sexual crimes590.33739%0.3
Rape & attempted rape1140.610062%0.6
Sexual assault1590.916257%0.9
Threatening to or disclosing intimate images340.23053%0.2
Crimes of dishonesty
Fraud5192.849115%2.8
Housebreaking2981.624424%1.3
Other dishonesty1150.69940%0.8
Other theft9655.291117%5.5
Shoplifting1,7469.41,58941%9.6
Theft by opening lockfast places640.3496%0.2
Theft from a motor vehicle480.3722%0.3
Theft of a motor vehicle2361.325939%0.9
Damage and reckless behaviour
Fire-raising1260.711920%0.5
Reckless conduct890.510254%0.5
Vandalism1,3167.11,24327%5.9
Crimes against society
Crimes against public justice7654.178393%5.3
Drugs - Possession3922.145498%3.6
Drugs - Supply1730.918883%0.9
Other crimes against society40.018125%0.1
Weapons possession (not used)1220.714486%0.8
Weapons possession (used)2341.320262%1.4

Source: Scottish Government, Recorded crimes and offences and Crime clear up rates (Open Government Licence).

Road collisions

West Lothian, 2023 to 2025: 145 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 54 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 10 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

0.8 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 37% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Towns and cities in West Lothian

Postcode districts in West Lothian

Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for West Lothian.

Questions about crime in West Lothian

Is West Lothian a safe place to live?
West Lothian has no Safety score yet. Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.