Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

-Evere

Evere, Belgium: crime rate and Safety score

Too few places to compare within Belgium.

7/10 in the world

Weighted crime: 14,118 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by IBSA / Federal Police (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder24.43.2
Completed cases; attempts are counted with other offences against physical integrity.
Sexual offences
Rape112454.1
Completed cases.
Sexual assault2452.349.8
Completed cases. Other sexual offences (exploitation, voyeurism, images) are not published by commune.
Violence
Other offences against physical integrity293638.5899.7
All offences against physical integrity less completed murders: mostly assault, also attempted murder.
Robbery
Armed robbery1430.574.1
Robbery without a weapon57124.2363
Theft and burglary
Theft from a vehicle134292882.3
Snatch theft2145.8172.4
Pickpocketing63137.31,025.4
Car theft4291.5101.4
Motorbike theft36.517.7
Bicycle theft2350.1297.3
Burglary of a business or shop2247.9132.3
Home burglary122265.8413.5
The dwelling itself; break-ins into outbuildings are in other theft.
Other theft and extortion248540.41,263.1
All theft and extortion less the theft and robbery lines above: shoplifting, other theft and extortion.
Drugs
Drug offences95207990.4
Damage and public order
Damage to property200435.8677.3
Other
Swindling228496.8509.6
Other fraud107233.2368.1
All fraud less swindling: mostly breach of trust, computer and card fraud.

Source: IBSA / Federal Police, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide2
Sexual offences35
Violence293
Robbery71
Theft and burglary678
Drugs95
Damage and public order200
Other335

Questions about crime in Evere

Is Evere safe?
Evere: Too few places to compare within Belgium.
What is the crime rate in Evere?
Evere: Weighted crime: 14,118 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Evere?
Recorded homicides in Evere (2025): 2.

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 9.8 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Evere, Belgium: Weighted crime: 14,118 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: IBSA (Institut Bruxellois de Statistique et d'Analyse), Criminalité et effectifs policiers (source: Police fédérale); residents: IBSA & Statbel; outlines: geoBoundaries (Statistics Belgium, CC BY 4.0), updated 28 October 2026.