Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2Magé

Magé, Brazil: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Rio de Janeiro · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 92 places in Rio de Janeiro (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 22,354 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Crime by type, as recorded by ISP-RJ (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide3314.516.7
Counted in victims, not cases.
Femicide41.80.7
Counted in victims, not cases.
Robbery resulting in death000.5
Counted in victims, not cases.
Assault resulting in death000.3
Counted in victims, not cases.
Sexual offences
Rape12655.238.4
Counted in victims, not cases.
Violence
Attempted homicide7934.622.3
Attempts only; counted in victims.
Attempted femicide73.12.1
Attempts only; counted in victims.
Assault causing injury1,444633426.2
Counted in victims, not cases.
Kidnapping for ransom000
Counted in victims, not cases.
Threats1,759771.1484
Counted in victims, not cases.
Robbery
Street robbery17777.6149.2
Mobile phone robbery13157.4134.9
Robbery on public transport52.216
Vehicle robbery16974.1161
Cargo robbery187.919.2
Robbery of a shop or business187.913.8
Home robbery198.33.9
Cash machine robbery000.1
Robbery forcing the victim to withdraw cash000.1
Robbery after a cash withdrawal000.7
Bicycle robbery62.61.5
Other robbery5423.766.5
Includes the robberies that ended in a death (whose victims are also counted under robbery resulting in death).
Express kidnapping41.81
Counted in victims, not cases.
Extortion7131.128.8
Theft and burglary
Vehicle theft232101.798.5
Theft from a person7532.992.3
Theft on public transport3414.946.4
Mobile phone theft19786.4251.7
Bicycle theft6428.125.5
Other theft892391571.7
Drugs
Drug seizures693303.8170.5
Police records of drug possession, dealing or seizure, one per record.
Other
Fraud2,135935.91,002.4

Source: ISP-RJ, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide37
Sexual offences126
Violence3,289
Robbery672
Theft and burglary1,494
Drugs693
Other2,135
Magé, Brazil: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 22,354 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Instituto de Segurança Pública do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (ISP-RJ), ISPDados Abertos, BaseMunicipioMensal; boundaries and population: IBGE (malha municipal 2020, Censo 2022), via OCHA HDX (CC BY-IGO), updated 26 October 2026.