Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

6Queimados

Queimados, Brazil: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 6 out of 10 Average crime

6/10 in Rio de Janeiro · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 92 places in Rio de Janeiro (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 16,549 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Crime by type, as recorded by ISP-RJ (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide1812.816.7
Counted in victims, not cases.
Femicide10.70.7
Counted in victims, not cases.
Robbery resulting in death000.5
Counted in victims, not cases.
Assault resulting in death000.3
Counted in victims, not cases.
Sexual offences
Rape6949.138.4
Counted in victims, not cases.
Violence
Attempted homicide1510.722.3
Attempts only; counted in victims.
Attempted femicide53.62.1
Attempts only; counted in victims.
Assault causing injury776552.2426.2
Counted in victims, not cases.
Kidnapping for ransom000
Counted in victims, not cases.
Threats674479.6484
Counted in victims, not cases.
Robbery
Street robbery10171.9149.2
Mobile phone robbery7049.8134.9
Robbery on public transport1611.416
Vehicle robbery5740.6161
Cargo robbery1812.819.2
Robbery of a shop or business139.313.8
Home robbery53.63.9
Cash machine robbery000.1
Robbery forcing the victim to withdraw cash000.1
Robbery after a cash withdrawal21.40.7
Bicycle robbery10.71.5
Other robbery382766.5
Includes the robberies that ended in a death (whose victims are also counted under robbery resulting in death).
Express kidnapping001
Counted in victims, not cases.
Extortion2316.428.8
Theft and burglary
Vehicle theft7351.998.5
Theft from a person3222.892.3
Theft on public transport139.346.4
Mobile phone theft10675.4251.7
Bicycle theft3122.125.5
Other theft473336.6571.7
Drugs
Drug seizures6647170.5
Police records of drug possession, dealing or seizure, one per record.
Other
Fraud935665.41,002.4

Source: ISP-RJ, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide19
Sexual offences69
Violence1,470
Robbery344
Theft and burglary728
Drugs66
Other935
Queimados, Brazil: Safety 6 out of 10 (Average crime). Weighted crime: 16,549 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Instituto de Segurança Pública do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (ISP-RJ), ISPDados Abertos, BaseMunicipioMensal; boundaries and population: IBGE (malha municipal 2020, Censo 2022), via OCHA HDX (CC BY-IGO), updated 26 October 2026.