Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Liberec

Liberec, Czechia: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Czechia · 7/10 in the world

Compared with 5943 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 311 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 3,507 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Crime by type, as recorded by Policie ČR (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder10.91.4
Violence
Intentional bodily harm4339.734.7
Dangerous threats3027.718.5
Brawls000.1
Robbery
Robbery2523.112.1
Extortion4339.713.9
Theft and burglary
Burglary of flats and houses6459.143.4
Other burglary292269.8156.1
Vehicle theft4844.421.8
Theft from vehicles124114.668.5
Bicycle theft2825.916.4
Theft from the person393668.2
Other theft397366.9198.5
Drugs
Drug offences6257.377.7
Damage and public order
Disorderly conduct1513.917.3
Graffiti21.81.1
Other
Fraud296273.5240.1

Source: Policie ČR, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide1
Violence73
Robbery68
Theft and burglary992
Drugs62
Damage and public order17
Other296

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 9.5 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Liberec, Czechia: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 3,507 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Zdroj: Policie ČR, Mapa kriminality (kriminalita.policie.gov.cz); population: ČSÚ, updated 28 October 2026.