Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

4Traiguén

Traiguén, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 4 out of 10 Above average crime

4/10 in Chile · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 31,170 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide004.7
Femicide000.3
Sexual offences
Rape841.622.1
Sexual abuse1788.363.7
Sexual harassment420.89.2
Other sexual offences15.27.6
Violence
Serious injury420.835.5
Less serious injury946.846.7
Minor injury109566.3294.6
Threats184955.9755
Domestic violence125649.4681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation1367.5304.6
Snatch theft631.2196.1
Violent vehicle robbery0040.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling30155.9205.9
Burglary of other premises36187211.7
Vehicle theft736.4141.9
Theft from vehicles631.2249.1
Other theft with force1262.356.6
Theft80415.6628.1
Drugs
Drug offences29150.793.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public2141,111.7534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling1157.132.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage150779.3603.9
Public disorder006.9
Other
Attempted robbery1157.143
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods1788.353.9
Weapons law offences123639108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon1262.339.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide0
Sexual offences30
Violence431
Robbery19
Theft and burglary171
Drugs29
Damage and public order375
Other163

Questions about crime in Traiguén

Is Traiguén safe?
Traiguén: Safety 4 out of 10 (Above average crime). Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).
What is the crime rate in Traiguén?
Traiguén: Weighted crime: 31,170 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
How many murders are there in Traiguén?
Recorded homicides in Traiguén (12 months to December 2025): 0.
Traiguén, Chile: Safety 4 out of 10 (Above average crime). Weighted crime: 31,170 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 29 October 2026.