Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

6Puerto Varas

Puerto Varas, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 6 out of 10 Average crime

6/10 in Chile · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 27,559 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide11.94.7
Femicide000.3
Sexual offences
Rape132522.1
Sexual abuse3057.763.7
Sexual harassment713.59.2
Other sexual offences815.47.6
Violence
Serious injury2446.235.5
Less serious injury1528.946.7
Minor injury125240.6294.6
Threats401771.9755
Domestic violence418804.6681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation3669.3304.6
Snatch theft2752196.1
Violent vehicle robbery11.940.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling120231205.9
Burglary of other premises119229.1211.7
Vehicle theft917.3141.9
Theft from vehicles128246.4249.1
Other theft with force1426.956.6
Theft398766.1628.1
Drugs
Drug offences3057.793.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public5291,018.3534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling2038.532.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage446858.5603.9
Public disorder1019.26.9
Other
Attempted robbery132543
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods1121.253.9
Weapons law offences2548.1108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon2548.139.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide1
Sexual offences58
Violence983
Robbery64
Theft and burglary788
Drugs30
Damage and public order1,005
Other74

Questions about crime in Puerto Varas

Is Puerto Varas safe?
Puerto Varas: Safety 6 out of 10 (Average crime). Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).
What is the crime rate in Puerto Varas?
Puerto Varas: Weighted crime: 27,559 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
How many murders are there in Puerto Varas?
Recorded homicides in Puerto Varas (12 months to December 2025): 1.
Puerto Varas, Chile: Safety 6 out of 10 (Average crime). Weighted crime: 27,559 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 29 October 2026.