Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

East AyrshireCouncil area

East Ayrshire living scores and map: schools, transport, health and official crime figures

Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.

121,320 residents in 166 neighbourhoods.

Safety
-Not scored yet: Scotland
Living
4.9/10Fair

What crimes are recorded in East Ayrshire

Crimes recorded by the police in East Ayrshire, April 2025 to March 2026, by crime group. Cleared up: the share of those crimes where there was enough evidence under Scots law to consider criminal proceedings.

Recorded crime by group, 2025/26
CrimeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsCrimes in 2024/25Cleared upScotland per 1,000
All crimes6,53853.86,43454%56.9
Non-sexual crimes of violence1,53112.61,55766%13.6
Sexual crimes2822.326455%3.0
Crimes of dishonesty2,20418.12,07241%21.3
Damage and reckless behaviour8567.096626%6.9
Crimes against society1,66513.71,57589%12.1
More: the crimes in each group
Recorded crime by type, 2025/26
CrimeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsCrimes in 2024/25Cleared upScotland per 1,000
Non-sexual crimes of violence
Common assault1,30110.71,36367%11.3
Death by dangerous driving10.03-0.0
Domestic Abuse (Scotland) Act 2018510.44885%0.6
Murder and culpable homicide30.00-0.0
Other non-sexual violence890.77243%0.8
Robbery260.23153%0.3
Serious assault and attempted murder600.54068%0.6
Sexual crimes
Causing to view sexual activity or images450.44344%0.5
Communicating indecently340.34750%0.3
Crimes associated with prostitution00.00-0.0
Indecent photos of children240.212100%0.2
Other sexual crimes300.21368%0.3
Rape & attempted rape460.44256%0.6
Sexual assault920.810048%0.9
Threatening to or disclosing intimate images110.1740%0.2
Crimes of dishonesty
Fraud2812.326116%2.8
Housebreaking1391.114222%1.3
Other dishonesty870.78274%0.8
Other theft4753.949827%5.5
Shoplifting1,1019.193151%9.6
Theft by opening lockfast places260.21917%0.2
Theft from a motor vehicle170.1234%0.3
Theft of a motor vehicle780.611654%0.9
Damage and reckless behaviour
Fire-raising450.44121%0.5
Reckless conduct660.55444%0.5
Vandalism7456.187125%5.9
Crimes against society
Crimes against public justice8306.876696%5.3
Drugs - Possession4323.648596%3.6
Drugs - Supply1070.912380%0.9
Other crimes against society110.16100%0.1
Weapons possession (not used)1431.210581%0.8
Weapons possession (used)1421.29068%1.4

Source: Scottish Government, Recorded crimes and offences and Crime clear up rates (Open Government Licence).

Road collisions

East Ayrshire, 2023 to 2025: 85 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 37 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 20 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

0.7 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 44% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Towns and cities in East Ayrshire

Postcode districts in East Ayrshire

Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for East Ayrshire.

Questions about crime in East Ayrshire

Is East Ayrshire a safe place to live?
East Ayrshire has no Safety score yet. Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.