Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

3Praha 9

Praha 9, Czechia: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 3 out of 10 Above average crime

3/10 in Praha · 7/10 in the world

Compared with 57 places in Praha (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 2,953 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 68,919

How accurate: not enough history to test this score yet.

Crime by type, as recorded by Policie ČR (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder001.4
Violence
Intentional bodily harm1420.334.7
Dangerous threats57.318.5
Brawls000.1
Robbery
Robbery1623.212.1
Extortion111613.9
Theft and burglary
Burglary of flats and houses2942.143.4
Other burglary231335.2156.1
Vehicle theft2231.921.8
Theft from vehicles123178.568.5
Bicycle theft1623.216.4
Theft from the person5579.868.2
Other theft210304.7198.5
Drugs
Drug offences3753.777.7
Damage and public order
Disorderly conduct811.617.3
Graffiti22.91.1
Other
Fraud173251240.1

Source: Policie ČR, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide0
Violence19
Robbery27
Theft and burglary686
Drugs37
Damage and public order10
Other173

Questions about crime in Praha 9

Is Praha 9 safe?
Praha 9: Safety 3 out of 10 (Above average crime). Compared with 57 places in Praha (10 = lowest crime).
What is the crime rate in Praha 9?
Praha 9: Weighted crime: 2,953 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
How many murders are there in Praha 9?
Recorded homicides in Praha 9 (12 months to September 2026): 0.

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 10.0 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Praha 9, Czechia: Safety 3 out of 10 (Above average crime). Weighted crime: 2,953 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Zdroj: Policie ČR, Mapa kriminality (kriminalita.policie.gov.cz); population: ČSÚ, updated 28 October 2026.