Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Benito Juárez

Benito Juárez, Quintana Roo, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 13,539 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide12313.515.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide70.80.6
Sexual offences
Rape33937.215.9
Sexual abuse52857.925.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences53058.121.8
Violence
Intentional assault1,563171.5123.5
Domestic violence3,611396.2210.6
Kidnapping000.4
Robbery
Street robbery38041.729.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers293.211.9
Robbery in homes414.53.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)20922.930.5
Robbery of businesses62868.921.4
Other robbery21523.621.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion12313.58.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary40644.525.8
Vehicle theft1,337146.759.9
Theft of car parts80.914.8
Theft from the person and on transport43848.122.5
Theft from businesses70777.630.9
Other theft2,130233.7103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)1,181129.682.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage2,761302.9106.3
Threats2,233245110
Home trespass1281410.6
Other
Fraud18920.784.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide130
Sexual offences1,397
Violence5,174
Robbery1,625
Theft and burglary5,026
Drugs1,181
Damage and public order5,122
Other189

Questions about crime in Benito Juárez

Is Benito Juárez safe?
Benito Juárez: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Benito Juárez?
Benito Juárez: Weighted crime: 13,539 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Benito Juárez?
Recorded homicides in Benito Juárez (2025): 130.
Benito Juárez, Quintana Roo, Mexico: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 13,539 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 29 October 2026.