Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2Texcoco

Texcoco, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 9,789 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide165.815.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide20.70.6
Sexual offences
Rape5218.715.9
Sexual abuse7727.725.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences6222.321.8
Violence
Intentional assault875315.2123.5
Domestic violence452162.8210.6
Kidnapping10.40.4
Robbery
Street robbery25491.529.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers7928.511.9
Robbery in homes1143.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)15555.830.5
Robbery of businesses4215.121.4
Other robbery8329.921.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion3713.38.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary7928.525.8
Vehicle theft23986.159.9
Theft of car parts4415.914.8
Theft from the person and on transport11039.622.5
Theft from businesses24889.330.9
Other theft353127.2103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)6322.782.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage282101.6106.3
Threats00110
Home trespass3813.710.6
Other
Fraud390140.584.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide18
Sexual offences191
Violence1,328
Robbery661
Theft and burglary1,073
Drugs63
Damage and public order320
Other390
Texcoco, Mexico: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 9,789 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 26 October 2026.