Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Zempoala

Zempoala, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 9,978 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide58.615.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide11.70.6
Sexual offences
Rape1831.115.9
Sexual abuse2034.525.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences1424.221.8
Violence
Intentional assault87150.2123.5
Domestic violence199343.7210.6
Kidnapping000.4
Robbery
Street robbery2034.529.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers915.511.9
Robbery in homes35.23.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)2543.230.5
Robbery of businesses610.421.4
Other robbery2543.221.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion46.98.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary2034.525.8
Vehicle theft3763.959.9
Theft of car parts11.714.8
Theft from the person and on transport1932.822.5
Theft from businesses223830.9
Other theft3662.2103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)1831.182.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage76131.2106.3
Threats95164.1110
Home trespass111910.6
Other
Fraud5493.384.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide6
Sexual offences52
Violence286
Robbery92
Theft and burglary135
Drugs18
Damage and public order182
Other54
Zempoala, Mexico: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 9,978 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 26 October 2026.