Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Binnenstad-West

Binnenstad-West, Alkmaar, Netherlands: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Netherlands · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 12536 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 1694 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 51,391 per 100,000 people (2025)

Residents: 3,020

How accurate: in 2025, 57% of the 12,071 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2024 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by CBS / Politie (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter133.114.3
Police registrations: attempts are included.
Violence
Public violence against people399.324.2
Threats12397.4142.5
Assault571,887.4228.5
Robbery
Street robbery5165.615.2
Hold-up of a home or business133.12.9
Theft and burglary
Home burglary133.1119.8
Burglary of sheds and garages0059.2
Theft from motor vehicles7231.8231.3
Theft of motor vehicles133.147.3
Bicycle and moped theft1856,125.8539.1
Pickpocketing7231.838.1
Theft of or from other vehicles351,158.9195.5
Theft on water (boats and moorings)133.14.3
Burglary and theft at businesses10331.163.8
Shoplifting632,086.1202.4
Drugs
Drug and drink nuisance000.9
Nuisance reports, not drug crimes as such.
Drug dealing5165.682.4
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage341,125.8392.1
Disturbing public order20662.354.5

Source: CBS / Politie, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide1
Violence72
Robbery6
Theft and burglary310
Drugs5
Damage and public order54

Questions about crime in Binnenstad-West

Is Binnenstad-West safe?
Binnenstad-West: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 12536 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 1694 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Binnenstad-West?
Binnenstad-West: Weighted crime: 51,391 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Binnenstad-West?
Recorded homicides in Binnenstad-West (2025): 1.

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 10.0 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Binnenstad-West, Alkmaar, Netherlands: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 51,391 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CBS / Politie, Geregistreerde misdrijven per wijk en buurt (47018NED); residents: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025; outlines: CBS gebiedsindelingen (PDOK), updated 28 October 2026.