Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Binnenstad-Zuid

Binnenstad-Zuid, Groningen, Netherlands: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Netherlands · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 12536 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 1694 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 65,886 per 100,000 people (2025)

Residents: 7,085

How accurate: in 2025, 57% of the 12,071 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2024 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by CBS / Politie (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter684.714.3
Police registrations: attempts are included.
Violence
Public violence against people20282.324.2
Threats54762.2142.5
Assault1422,004.2228.5
Robbery
Street robbery798.815.2
Hold-up of a home or business002.9
Theft and burglary
Home burglary37522.2119.8
Burglary of sheds and garages456.559.2
Theft from motor vehicles14197.6231.3
Theft of motor vehicles798.847.3
Bicycle and moped theft3945,561539.1
Pickpocketing38536.338.1
Theft of or from other vehicles48677.5195.5
Theft on water (boats and moorings)004.3
Burglary and theft at businesses34479.963.8
Shoplifting2533,570.9202.4
Drugs
Drug and drink nuisance000.9
Nuisance reports, not drug crimes as such.
Drug dealing43606.982.4
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage68959.8392.1
Disturbing public order40564.654.5

Source: CBS / Politie, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide6
Violence216
Robbery7
Theft and burglary829
Drugs43
Damage and public order108

Questions about crime in Binnenstad-Zuid

Is Binnenstad-Zuid safe?
Binnenstad-Zuid: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 12536 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 1694 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Binnenstad-Zuid?
Binnenstad-Zuid: Weighted crime: 65,886 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Binnenstad-Zuid?
Recorded homicides in Binnenstad-Zuid (2025): 6.

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 10.0 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Binnenstad-Zuid, Groningen, Netherlands: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 65,886 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CBS / Politie, Geregistreerde misdrijven per wijk en buurt (47018NED); residents: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025; outlines: CBS gebiedsindelingen (PDOK), updated 28 October 2026.