Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Zuidwal

Zuidwal, Netherlands: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Netherlands · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 12536 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 1694 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 67,613 per 100,000 people (2025)

Residents: 7,435

How accurate: in 2025, 57% of the 12,071 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2024 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by CBS / Politie (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter680.714.3
Police registrations: attempts are included.
Violence
Public violence against people18242.124.2
Threats58780.1142.5
Assault1141,533.3228.5
Robbery
Street robbery17228.615.2
Hold-up of a home or business002.9
Theft and burglary
Home burglary12161.4119.8
Burglary of sheds and garages912159.2
Theft from motor vehicles66887.7231.3
Theft of motor vehicles8107.647.3
Bicycle and moped theft4225,675.9539.1
Pickpocketing46618.738.1
Theft of or from other vehicles951,277.7195.5
Theft on water (boats and moorings)004.3
Burglary and theft at businesses47632.163.8
Shoplifting3074,129.1202.4
Drugs
Drug and drink nuisance000.9
Nuisance reports, not drug crimes as such.
Drug dealing66887.782.4
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage1792,407.5392.1
Disturbing public order56753.254.5

Source: CBS / Politie, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide6
Violence190
Robbery17
Theft and burglary1,012
Drugs66
Damage and public order235

Questions about crime in Zuidwal

Is Zuidwal safe?
Zuidwal: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 12536 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 1694 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Zuidwal?
Zuidwal: Weighted crime: 67,613 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Zuidwal?
Recorded homicides in Zuidwal (2025): 6.

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 10.0 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Zuidwal, Netherlands: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 67,613 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CBS / Politie, Geregistreerde misdrijven per wijk en buurt (47018NED); residents: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025; outlines: CBS gebiedsindelingen (PDOK), updated 28 October 2026.