Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Binnenstad centrum

Binnenstad centrum, 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Netherlands · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 12536 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 1694 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 51,828 per 100,000 people (2025)

Residents: 6,975

How accurate: in 2025, 57% of the 12,071 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2024 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by CBS / Politie (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter7100.414.3
Police registrations: attempts are included.
Violence
Public violence against people19272.424.2
Threats33473.1142.5
Assault1121,605.7228.5
Robbery
Street robbery457.315.2
Hold-up of a home or business002.9
Theft and burglary
Home burglary18258.1119.8
Burglary of sheds and garages457.359.2
Theft from motor vehicles36516.1231.3
Theft of motor vehicles228.747.3
Bicycle and moped theft2223,182.8539.1
Pickpocketing67960.638.1
Theft of or from other vehicles61874.6195.5
Theft on water (boats and moorings)004.3
Burglary and theft at businesses23329.763.8
Shoplifting1251,792.1202.4
Drugs
Drug and drink nuisance000.9
Nuisance reports, not drug crimes as such.
Drug dealing10143.482.4
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage61874.6392.1
Disturbing public order46659.554.5

Source: CBS / Politie, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide7
Violence164
Robbery4
Theft and burglary558
Drugs10
Damage and public order107

Questions about crime in Binnenstad centrum

Is Binnenstad centrum safe?
Binnenstad centrum: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 12536 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 1694 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Binnenstad centrum?
Binnenstad centrum: Weighted crime: 51,828 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Binnenstad centrum?
Recorded homicides in Binnenstad centrum (2025): 7.

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 9.8 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Binnenstad centrum, 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 51,828 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CBS / Politie, Geregistreerde misdrijven per wijk en buurt (47018NED); residents: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025; outlines: CBS gebiedsindelingen (PDOK), updated 28 October 2026.