Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

CambridgeCouncil area

Crime in Cambridge

Recorded crime in Cambridge is about the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

149,352 residents in 78 neighbourhoods. 2% live in busy town or city centres.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.0/10Good
5-year change
0%about the same

Crime over 5 years

About the same as 5 years ago Recorded crimes in Cambridge, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 14,100 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202214,100Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 15,220 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202315,220Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 15,493 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202415,493Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 14,071 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202514,071Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 14,083 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202614,083

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the England and Wales average. 95 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 56% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 8% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 21 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.2
Burglary4.9
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)28.3
Drugs2.6
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.0
Other crime1.6
Other theft8.3
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5.8
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.1
Public order8.4
Bicycle theft11.6
Shoplifting10.8

What crimes are recorded in Cambridge

91.7 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Cambridge in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 13,762. Home Office recorded crime: 13,689 (1% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen2511.7Up 11%
Cars broken into3082.1Down 7%
Vehicle tampering750.50Down 12%
Vandalism to homes2281.5Down 16%
Vandalism to other buildings1721.2Down 3%
Vandalism to vehicles3272.2Down 10%
Arson290.19Down 48%
Burglary of homes2281.5Down 19%
Burglary of businesses1731.2Down 24%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)3--
Carrying a knife or blade1110.74Up 32%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)1020.68Up 10%
Robbery of people1701.1Up 4%
Robbery of businesses120.08-
Violence with injury9936.6Up 4%
Violence without injury2,12414.2Down 2%
Stalking and harassment9626.4Up 2%
Sexual offences4473.0Up 7%
Shoplifting2,29915.4Down 19%
Bicycle theft7895.3Down 31%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)3492.3Down 19%
Drug dealing4282.9Up 449%
Drug possession2741.8Up 17%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Cambridgeshire Police area: 609 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (606 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Cambridge.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Cambridge, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 24% chargedCharged or summonsed: 24%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 61%Still open: 1%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 3%Public order: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 5%Bicycle theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 90%Still open: 1%Vehicle crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 2%Burglary: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 2%Drugs: 27% chargedCharged or summonsed: 27%Caution or other action: 28%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 10%Theft from the person: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 2%Other crime: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 8%Possession of weapons: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 5%Robbery: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 40%Still open: 4%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)4,4867%6%62%21%5%
Shoplifting2,78324%4%10%61%1%
Other theft1,1353%1%19%76%2%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1,1145%3%27%62%3%
Public order1,05619%3%42%32%5%
Bicycle theft9754%0%5%90%1%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6359%0%8%81%2%
Burglary54211%1%12%75%2%
Drugs36927%28%18%17%10%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)3691%1%11%85%2%
Other crime26417%8%53%14%8%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)18519%9%48%18%5%
Robbery1687%1%48%40%4%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 3% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Cambridge

Postcode districts in Cambridge

Recorded crime in Cambridge is about the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Cambridge

Is Cambridge a safe place to live?
Cambridge scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Cambridge?
About the same as 5 years ago: 14,100 recorded crimes a year then, 14,083 now.
What is the most common crime in Cambridge?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 28 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Cambridge?
In Cambridge, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 48% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Cambridge?
Of 542 burglaries reported in Cambridge between September 2024 and August 2025, 11% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 75% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Cambridge?
In Cambridge, the police recorded 251 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.7 per 1,000 residents, up 11% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Cambridge?
727 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Cambridge in 2025/26, 4.9 per 1,000 residents, about the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Cambridge last year?
3 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Cambridge in 2025/26, against 2 the year before.