Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

ClackmannanshireCouncil area

Clackmannanshire living scores and map: schools, transport, health and official crime figures

Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.

51,970 residents in 73 neighbourhoods.

Safety
-Not scored yet: Scotland
Living
5.8/10Fair

What crimes are recorded in Clackmannanshire

Crimes recorded by the police in Clackmannanshire, April 2025 to March 2026, by crime group. Cleared up: the share of those crimes where there was enough evidence under Scots law to consider criminal proceedings.

Recorded crime by group, 2025/26
CrimeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsCrimes in 2024/25Cleared upScotland per 1,000
All crimes2,70651.92,64567%56.9
Non-sexual crimes of violence80915.565477%13.6
Sexual crimes1663.212563%3.0
Crimes of dishonesty80715.590745%21.3
Damage and reckless behaviour4208.142346%6.9
Crimes against society5049.753693%12.1
More: the crimes in each group
Recorded crime by type, 2025/26
CrimeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsCrimes in 2024/25Cleared upScotland per 1,000
Non-sexual crimes of violence
Common assault67813.055276%11.3
Death by dangerous driving00.0375%0.0
Domestic Abuse (Scotland) Act 2018340.71678%0.6
Murder and culpable homicide10.00-0.0
Other non-sexual violence460.93667%0.8
Robbery190.420103%0.3
Serious assault and attempted murder310.62795%0.6
Sexual crimes
Causing to view sexual activity or images280.51871%0.5
Communicating indecently70.11175%0.3
Crimes associated with prostitution00.00-0.0
Indecent photos of children100.2983%0.2
Other sexual crimes170.31560%0.3
Rape & attempted rape400.82650%0.6
Sexual assault521.03558%0.9
Threatening to or disclosing intimate images120.21173%0.2
Crimes of dishonesty
Fraud1342.69518%2.8
Housebreaking621.24139%1.3
Other dishonesty200.41661%0.8
Other theft2053.922430%5.5
Shoplifting3546.848377%9.6
Theft by opening lockfast places130.21317%0.2
Theft from a motor vehicle40.1539%0.3
Theft of a motor vehicle150.33062%0.9
Damage and reckless behaviour
Fire-raising280.52146%0.5
Reckless conduct320.62762%0.5
Vandalism3606.937544%5.9
Crimes against society
Crimes against public justice1763.420295%5.3
Drugs - Possession1312.511194%3.6
Drugs - Supply420.84281%0.9
Other crimes against society10.02100%0.1
Weapons possession (not used)420.87193%0.8
Weapons possession (used)1122.110879%1.4

Source: Scottish Government, Recorded crimes and offences and Crime clear up rates (Open Government Licence).

Towns and cities in Clackmannanshire

Postcode districts in Clackmannanshire

Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Clackmannanshire

Is Clackmannanshire a safe place to live?
Clackmannanshire has no Safety score yet. Safety for Scotland is coming: Police Scotland's figures are being checked for reuse.