Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

CornwallCouncil area

Crime in Cornwall

Recorded crime in Cornwall is 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 39%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

583,289 residents in 336 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
7/10Low crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
5.4/10Fair
5-year change
+39%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 39% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Cornwall, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 26,299 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202226,299Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: no dataSep 2022 – Aug 2023no dataSep 2023 – Aug 2024: 29,750 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202429,750Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 34,621 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202534,621Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 36,449 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202636,449

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.6× the England and Wales average. 48 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 73% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 10% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 73% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 17 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.2
Burglary2.0
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)23.4
Drugs1.5
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
Other crime1.1
Other theft4.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1.5
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.8
Public order3.3
Bicycle theft0.2
Shoplifting3.2

What crimes are recorded in Cornwall

62.7 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Cornwall in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 36,028. Home Office recorded crime: 36,562 (1% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen3810.65Up 19%
Cars broken into3960.68Down 9%
Vehicle tampering1340.23Up 38%
Vandalism to homes8611.5Up 2%
Vandalism to other buildings3900.67Down 4%
Vandalism to vehicles1,1542.0Up 2%
Arson1540.26Up 22%
Burglary of homes5470.94Up 8%
Burglary of businesses3510.60Down 11%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)4--
Carrying a knife or blade2080.36About the same
Carrying other weapons (including guns)2360.40Up 17%
Robbery of people1380.24Up 10%
Robbery of businesses620.11Up 210%
Violence with injury4,7218.1About the same
Violence without injury6,58211.3Up 6%
Stalking and harassment6,01710.3Up 32%
Sexual offences2,0503.5Down 2%
Shoplifting2,5494.4Down 6%
Bicycle theft950.16Down 5%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1900.33Down 19%
Drug dealing2350.40Down 27%
Drug possession5450.93Down 30%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Devon and Cornwall Police area: 862 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (876 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Cornwall.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Cornwall, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 75%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 2%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 4%Shoplifting: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 41%Still open: 2%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 65%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 3%Drugs: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 23%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 10%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 6%Other crime: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 63%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 11%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 6%Possession of weapons: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 12%Theft from the person: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 50%No suspect identified: 43%Still open: 4%Robbery: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 55%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 4%Bicycle theft: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 3%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)17,7015%3%75%11%6%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4,3614%3%37%55%2%
Other theft2,9252%1%35%59%4%
Shoplifting2,63315%5%38%41%2%
Public order2,5247%2%65%23%3%
Drugs98216%23%40%10%10%
Burglary9396%2%28%58%6%
Other crime8816%4%63%16%11%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7695%1%28%60%6%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)42522%7%52%8%12%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2332%1%50%43%4%
Robbery1398%1%55%32%4%
Bicycle theft1085%2%31%59%3%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Cornwall

Postcode districts in Cornwall

Recorded crime in Cornwall is 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 39%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Cornwall

Is Cornwall a safe place to live?
Cornwall scores 7 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Cornwall?
Up 39% over 5 years, from 26,299 recorded crimes a year to 36,449.
What is the most common crime in Cornwall?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 23 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Cornwall?
In Cornwall, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 27% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Cornwall?
Of 939 burglaries reported in Cornwall between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 58% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Cornwall?
In Cornwall, the police recorded 381 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.7 per 1,000 residents, up 19% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Cornwall?
2,405 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Cornwall in 2025/26, 4.1 per 1,000 residents, 0.9 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Cornwall last year?
4 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Cornwall in 2025/26, against 5 the year before.