Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

EastleighCouncil area

Crime in Eastleigh

Recorded crime in Eastleigh is 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 18%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

142,933 residents in 82 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
6/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.0/10Good
5-year change
−18%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 18% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Eastleigh, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 9,673 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20229,673Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 9,085 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20239,085Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 8,388 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20248,388Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 8,157 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20258,157Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 7,939 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20267,939

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.7× the England and Wales average. 58 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 66% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 66% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 12 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.4
Burglary3.7
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)24.8
Drugs1.3
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
Other crime1.1
Other theft4.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.1
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.7
Public order6.1
Bicycle theft1.1
Shoplifting4.5

What crimes are recorded in Eastleigh

55.0 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Eastleigh in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 7,899. Home Office recorded crime: 7,862 (0% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1330.93Down 11%
Cars broken into1861.3Down 19%
Vehicle tampering980.69Down 16%
Vandalism to homes1310.92Up 5%
Vandalism to other buildings1040.73Down 15%
Vandalism to vehicles2091.5Up 18%
Arson260.18Up 44%
Burglary of homes1160.81About the same
Burglary of businesses940.66Down 15%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--
Carrying a knife or blade290.20Down 24%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)480.34Down 4%
Robbery of people290.20Down 9%
Robbery of businesses350.24-
Violence with injury9326.5Up 3%
Violence without injury1,2338.6Down 3%
Stalking and harassment1,2678.9Up 8%
Sexual offences3762.6Up 2%
Shoplifting7034.9Down 21%
Bicycle theft630.44Down 3%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)330.23Up 32%
Drug dealing540.38About the same
Drug possession1891.3Up 4%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Hampshire Police area: 988 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (945 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Eastleigh.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Eastleigh, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 61%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 10%Shoplifting: 32% chargedCharged or summonsed: 32%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 46%Still open: 3%Public order: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 39%Still open: 11%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 5%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 7%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 5%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 10%Other crime: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 12%Drugs: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 58%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 9%Possession of weapons: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 45%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 11%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 19%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)4,2494%8%61%17%10%
Shoplifting74732%5%13%46%3%
Public order7113%5%42%39%11%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6214%7%24%59%5%
Other theft5481%4%20%68%7%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4334%1%14%77%5%
Burglary2466%3%15%66%10%
Other crime1858%8%51%21%12%
Drugs17712%58%14%7%9%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)13216%12%45%16%11%
Bicycle theft522%6%10%63%19%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 9% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Eastleigh

Postcode districts in Eastleigh

Recorded crime in Eastleigh is 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 18%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Eastleigh

Is Eastleigh a safe place to live?
Eastleigh scores 6 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Eastleigh?
Down 18% over 5 years, from 9,673 recorded crimes a year to 7,939.
What is the most common crime in Eastleigh?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 25 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Eastleigh?
In Eastleigh, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 33% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Eastleigh?
Of 246 burglaries reported in Eastleigh between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 66% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Eastleigh?
In Eastleigh, the police recorded 133 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.9 per 1,000 residents, down 11% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Eastleigh?
444 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Eastleigh in 2025/26, 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 0.6 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Eastleigh last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Eastleigh in 2025/26, against 1 the year before.