Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

HaltonCouncil area

Crime in Halton

Recorded crime in Halton is 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 13%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

131,543 residents in 80 neighbourhoods. 1% live in busy town or city centres.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.2/10Good
5-year change
−13%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 13% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Halton, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 12,311 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202212,311Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 12,301 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202312,301Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 12,298 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202412,298Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 11,187 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202511,187Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 10,722 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202610,722

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the England and Wales average. 91 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 72% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 10% of the harm here
  • Drugs: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 72% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 21 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.6
Burglary3.8
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)42.3
Drugs3.5
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
Other crime2.1
Other theft5.1
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.2
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.5
Public order13.9
Bicycle theft0.9
Shoplifting5.1

What crimes are recorded in Halton

85.2 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Halton in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 10,702. Home Office recorded crime: 11,209 (5% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1851.4Up 3%
Cars broken into1080.82Down 22%
Vehicle tampering600.46Down 10%
Vandalism to homes2471.9Down 18%
Vandalism to other buildings870.66Down 24%
Vandalism to vehicles2692.0Up 5%
Arson320.24Up 14%
Burglary of homes2001.5Down 26%
Burglary of businesses890.68Down 5%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--
Carrying a knife or blade760.58Down 5%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)690.52Up 35%
Robbery of people620.47Down 33%
Robbery of businesses360.27Up 125%
Violence with injury1,2039.1Down 13%
Violence without injury1,76013.4Down 13%
Stalking and harassment2,11816.1Down 8%
Sexual offences5704.3Down 6%
Shoplifting5003.8Down 41%
Bicycle theft880.67Down 18%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)600.46Down 23%
Drug dealing1991.5Up 90%
Drug possession5764.4Down 10%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Cheshire Police area: 487 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (567 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Halton.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Halton, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 65%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 4%Public order: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 27%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 3%Other theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 5%Drugs: 30% chargedCharged or summonsed: 30%Caution or other action: 49%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 7%Shoplifting: 30% chargedCharged or summonsed: 30%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 51%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 4%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 5%Other crime: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 7%Possession of weapons: 42% chargedCharged or summonsed: 42%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 6%Robbery: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 49%No suspect identified: 32%Bicycle theft: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 84%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)5,81311%8%65%11%4%
Public order1,29914%3%52%27%4%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)83812%7%27%52%3%
Other theft6324%1%27%63%5%
Drugs62230%49%11%4%7%
Shoplifting57130%3%14%51%2%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3666%0%13%78%4%
Burglary3626%0%23%66%5%
Other crime33719%5%59%10%7%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)11642%1%34%17%6%
Robbery10014%5%49%32%0%
Bicycle theft825%0%11%84%0%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Halton

Postcode districts in Halton

Recorded crime in Halton is 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 13%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Halton

Is Halton a safe place to live?
Halton scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Halton?
Down 13% over 5 years, from 12,311 recorded crimes a year to 10,722.
What is the most common crime in Halton?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 42 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Halton?
In Halton, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 26% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Halton?
Of 362 burglaries reported in Halton between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 66% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Halton?
In Halton, the police recorded 185 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.4 per 1,000 residents, up 3% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Halton?
603 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Halton in 2025/26, 4.6 per 1,000 residents, about the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Halton last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Halton in 2025/26, against 0 the year before.