Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

HarrowCouncil area

Crime in Harrow

Recorded crime in Harrow is 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 12%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

270,724 residents in 144 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.5/10Excellent
5-year change
+12%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 12% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Harrow, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 14,966 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202214,966Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 15,427 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202315,427Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 15,610 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202415,610Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 16,746 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202516,746Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 16,727 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202616,727

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the England and Wales average. 57 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 46% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 21% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 14% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 21 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.7
Burglary5.3
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)18.2
Drugs2.6
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.3
Other crime0.8
Other theft5.8
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)8.3
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3.7
Public order3.6
Bicycle theft0.5
Shoplifting3.6

What crimes are recorded in Harrow

59.5 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Harrow in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 16,768. Home Office recorded crime: 16,108 (4% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Metropolitan Police did not assign 5.4% of the crimes it recorded in 2025/26 to a council area, so these figures are lower than the true count.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen6992.6Up 5%
Cars broken into7772.9Down 24%
Vehicle tampering2150.79Down 15%
Vandalism to homes1820.67Down 12%
Vandalism to other buildings760.28Down 4%
Vandalism to vehicles2540.94Down 12%
Arson230.08About the same
Burglary of homes8573.2Up 17%
Burglary of businesses2300.85Down 11%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--
Carrying a knife or blade500.18Up 25%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)670.25Up 49%
Robbery of people3791.4Up 7%
Robbery of businesses1860.69Up 30%
Violence with injury1,2214.5About the same
Violence without injury2,5319.3Up 7%
Stalking and harassment1,3284.9Up 15%
Sexual offences4681.7About the same
Shoplifting1,4695.4Down 23%
Bicycle theft980.36Down 9%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)9533.5Down 4%
Drug dealing4311.6Up 100%
Drug possession5292.0Up 13%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Metropolitan Police area: 13,775 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (16,285 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Harrow.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Harrow, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 61%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 8%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 88%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 4%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 4%Theft from the person: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 5%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 6%Public order: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 34%Still open: 11%Drugs: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 42%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 7%Robbery: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 8%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 41%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 26%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 88%Still open: 3%Possession of weapons: 42% chargedCharged or summonsed: 42%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 11%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)5,5057%3%61%20%8%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1,8861%0%8%88%3%
Shoplifting1,7305%4%15%72%4%
Other theft1,4731%0%15%79%4%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1,2520%0%9%85%5%
Burglary1,1285%0%9%83%3%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1,0044%1%27%62%6%
Public order9638%0%46%34%11%
Drugs80914%42%34%3%7%
Robbery5516%0%26%60%8%
Other crime2459%3%41%22%26%
Bicycle theft1162%0%7%88%3%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)9042%2%37%8%11%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Postcode districts in Harrow

Monthly report: Crime in London falls over the year to August 2026

Recorded crime in Harrow is 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 12%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Harrow

Is Harrow a safe place to live?
Harrow scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Harrow?
Up 12% over 5 years, from 14,966 recorded crimes a year to 16,727.
What is the most common crime in Harrow?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 18 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Harrow?
In Harrow, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 52% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Harrow?
Of 1,128 burglaries reported in Harrow between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 83% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Harrow?
In Harrow, the police recorded 699 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 2.6 per 1,000 residents, up 5% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Harrow?
512 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Harrow in 2025/26, 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 0.4 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Harrow last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Harrow in 2025/26, against 1 the year before.