Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

HillingdonCouncil area

Crime in Hillingdon

Recorded crime in Hillingdon is about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

329,185 residents in 170 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.0/10Good
5-year change
+17%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 17% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Hillingdon, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 26,199 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202226,199Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 27,506 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202327,506Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 29,746 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202429,746Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 30,417 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202530,417Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 30,599 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202630,599

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the England and Wales average. 85 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 48% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 11% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 28 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.8
Burglary5.4
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)25.3
Drugs3.5
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
Other crime4.3
Other theft10.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.9
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)12.1
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.2
Public order5.9
Bicycle theft0.9
Shoplifting6.2
Hillingdon 009E0.0
Hillingdon 011C0.1

What crimes are recorded in Hillingdon

91.6 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Hillingdon in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 31,179. Home Office recorded crime: 30,164 (3% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Metropolitan Police did not assign 5.4% of the crimes it recorded in 2025/26 to a council area, so these figures are lower than the true count.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1,1803.6Up 16%
Cars broken into1,8615.7Down 8%
Vehicle tampering4271.3Down 2%
Vandalism to homes3771.1Down 5%
Vandalism to other buildings1140.35Down 51%
Vandalism to vehicles6792.1Up 6%
Arson760.23Down 42%
Burglary of homes7592.3Down 8%
Burglary of businesses4061.2Down 9%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)4--
Carrying a knife or blade720.22Up 14%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)1310.40Up 22%
Robbery of people4521.4Down 7%
Robbery of businesses2620.80Up 6%
Violence with injury2,1816.6Up 8%
Violence without injury4,38413.3Up 5%
Stalking and harassment2,1346.5Up 18%
Sexual offences9512.9Up 11%
Shoplifting2,8978.8Down 5%
Bicycle theft2270.69About the same
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1,0053.1Up 7%
Drug dealing7832.4Up 79%
Drug possession8212.5Up 30%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Metropolitan Police area: 13,775 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (16,285 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Hillingdon.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Hillingdon, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 61%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 8%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 87%Still open: 3%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 5%Public order: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 10%Other crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 27%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 7%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 5%Drugs: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 32%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 8%Theft from the person: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 7%Robbery: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 6%Bicycle theft: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 4%No suspect identified: 89%Still open: 7%Possession of weapons: 45% chargedCharged or summonsed: 45%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 6%Still open: 9%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)9,4117%4%61%20%8%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3,3962%0%8%87%3%
Other theft3,3401%1%13%80%6%
Shoplifting2,94213%5%16%64%3%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2,2964%1%24%66%5%
Public order2,1368%1%48%33%10%
Other crime1,9105%27%53%8%7%
Burglary1,4074%0%11%79%5%
Drugs1,28914%32%42%4%8%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1,1751%0%11%81%7%
Robbery7147%0%29%58%6%
Bicycle theft2370%0%4%89%7%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)17145%8%32%6%9%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Postcode districts in Hillingdon

Recorded crime in Hillingdon is about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Hillingdon

Is Hillingdon a safe place to live?
Hillingdon scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Hillingdon?
Up 17% over 5 years, from 26,199 recorded crimes a year to 30,599.
What is the most common crime in Hillingdon?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 25 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Hillingdon?
In Hillingdon, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 48% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Hillingdon?
Of 1,407 burglaries reported in Hillingdon between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 79% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Hillingdon?
In Hillingdon, the police recorded 1,180 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 3.6 per 1,000 residents, up 16% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Hillingdon?
1,170 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Hillingdon in 2025/26, 3.6 per 1,000 residents, 0.7 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Hillingdon last year?
4 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Hillingdon in 2025/26, against 2 the year before.