Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

King's Lynn and West NorfolkCouncil area

Crime in King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Recorded crime in King's Lynn and West Norfolk is 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 13%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

156,206 residents in 92 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
4.1/10Weak
5-year change
−13%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 13% in 5 years Recorded crimes in King's Lynn and West Norfolk, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 10,585 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202210,585Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 9,857 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20239,857Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 9,167 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20249,167Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 9,181 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20259,181Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 9,166 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20269,166

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.7× the England and Wales average. 59 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 70% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Drugs: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 70% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 12 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.2
Burglary2.7
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)26.9
Drugs2.6
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
Other crime1.8
Other theft4.6
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1.8
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.7
Public order5.5
Bicycle theft1.0
Shoplifting4.1

What crimes are recorded in King's Lynn and West Norfolk

57.4 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in King's Lynn and West Norfolk in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 8,893. Home Office recorded crime: 8,963 (1% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1070.68Up 5%
Cars broken into800.51Down 47%
Vehicle tampering140.09Down 55%
Vandalism to homes2471.6Down 9%
Vandalism to other buildings760.49Down 20%
Vandalism to vehicles2741.8Down 4%
Arson290.19Down 3%
Burglary of homes1180.76Down 21%
Burglary of businesses1060.68About the same
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--
Carrying a knife or blade670.43Down 29%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)580.37Up 14%
Robbery of people270.17Up 29%
Robbery of businesses120.08-
Violence with injury1,2968.3Up 9%
Violence without injury1,74011.1About the same
Stalking and harassment8955.7Down 6%
Sexual offences4562.9Up 2%
Shoplifting8045.1Down 14%
Bicycle theft1000.64Down 21%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)520.33Up 4%
Drug dealing720.46Down 22%
Drug possession3052.0Down 25%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Norfolk Police area: 439 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (437 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only King's Lynn and West Norfolk.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In King's Lynn and West Norfolk, 16% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 71%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 44%Still open: 1%Public order: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 47% chargedCharged or summonsed: 47%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 1%Other theft: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 51%Still open: 4%Drugs: 42% chargedCharged or summonsed: 42%Caution or other action: 45%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 1%Still open: 2%Other crime: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 5%Burglary: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 1%Possession of weapons: 31% chargedCharged or summonsed: 31%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 1%Still open: 3%Bicycle theft: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 43%Still open: 7%Theft from the person: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 48%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)4,52212%10%71%5%3%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9039%8%38%44%1%
Public order80314%11%62%11%2%
Shoplifting78147%11%20%21%1%
Other theft6405%6%34%51%4%
Drugs36142%45%9%1%2%
Other crime30516%9%62%9%5%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)27516%1%25%53%5%
Burglary26214%2%18%65%1%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)13731%12%53%1%3%
Bicycle theft12014%8%28%43%7%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)504%2%46%48%0%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 3% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Postcode districts in King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Recorded crime in King's Lynn and West Norfolk is 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 13%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Is King's Lynn and West Norfolk a safe place to live?
King's Lynn and West Norfolk scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in King's Lynn and West Norfolk?
Down 13% over 5 years, from 10,585 recorded crimes a year to 9,166.
What is the most common crime in King's Lynn and West Norfolk?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 27 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in King's Lynn and West Norfolk?
In King's Lynn and West Norfolk, 16% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 18% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in King's Lynn and West Norfolk?
Of 262 burglaries reported in King's Lynn and West Norfolk between September 2024 and August 2025, 14% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 65% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in King's Lynn and West Norfolk?
In King's Lynn and West Norfolk, the police recorded 107 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.7 per 1,000 residents, up 5% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in King's Lynn and West Norfolk?
597 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in King's Lynn and West Norfolk in 2025/26, 3.8 per 1,000 residents, 0.8 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in King's Lynn and West Norfolk last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in King's Lynn and West Norfolk in 2025/26, against 1 the year before.