Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

RochfordCouncil area

Crime in Rochford

Recorded crime in Rochford is 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

89,815 residents in 53 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
7/10Low crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
6.8/10Good
5-year change
−14%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 14% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Rochford, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 4,714 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20224,714Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,528 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,528Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,392 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,392Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,939 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,939Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,031 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,031

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.6× the England and Wales average. 47 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 68% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 13% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 68% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 10 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.3
Burglary2.7
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)21.6
Drugs1.3
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
Other crime1.2
Other theft3.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.0
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4.9
Public order4.1
Bicycle theft0.3
Shoplifting2.3

What crimes are recorded in Rochford

43.4 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Rochford in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 3,940. Home Office recorded crime: 3,898 (1% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1291.4Down 23%
Cars broken into780.87Down 17%
Vehicle tampering260.29Down 40%
Vandalism to homes700.78Down 15%
Vandalism to other buildings290.32Down 26%
Vandalism to vehicles1021.1Up 12%
Arson310.35Down 21%
Burglary of homes1081.2Up 8%
Burglary of businesses310.35Down 6%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--
Carrying a knife or blade170.19Down 23%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)370.41Up 6%
Robbery of people190.21Up 46%
Robbery of businesses7--
Violence with injury4324.8Down 4%
Violence without injury7568.4About the same
Stalking and harassment6717.5Up 15%
Sexual offences1621.8Up 9%
Shoplifting2262.5Down 4%
Bicycle theft8--
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)9--
Drug dealing470.52Up 15%
Drug possession1291.4Up 42%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Essex Police area: 1,373 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (1,500 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Rochford.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Rochford, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 68%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 4%Public order: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 27%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 51%Still open: 2%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 7%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 82%Still open: 4%Shoplifting: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 1%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 73%Still open: 6%Drugs: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 43%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 2%Other crime: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 50%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 9%Possession of weapons: 39% chargedCharged or summonsed: 39%Caution or other action: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 8%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,0078%9%68%11%4%
Public order3388%9%51%27%4%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3374%5%37%51%2%
Other theft2761%1%34%57%7%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2503%0%10%82%4%
Shoplifting20414%13%14%58%1%
Burglary1717%1%13%73%6%
Drugs13222%43%12%20%2%
Other crime11011%10%50%20%9%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)6139%13%33%7%8%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Rochford

Postcode districts in Rochford

Recorded crime in Rochford is 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Rochford

Is Rochford a safe place to live?
Rochford scores 7 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Rochford?
Down 14% over 5 years, from 4,714 recorded crimes a year to 4,031.
What is the most common crime in Rochford?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 22 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Rochford?
In Rochford, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 30% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Rochford?
Of 171 burglaries reported in Rochford between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 73% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Rochford?
In Rochford, the police recorded 129 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.4 per 1,000 residents, down 23% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Rochford?
201 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Rochford in 2025/26, 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 0.5 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Rochford last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Rochford in 2025/26, against 0 the year before.