Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

SandwellCouncil area

Crime in Sandwell

Recorded crime in Sandwell is 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 15%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

353,860 residents in 190 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.2/10Good
5-year change
−15%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 15% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Sandwell, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 41,295 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202241,295Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 39,132 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202339,132Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 36,142 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202436,142Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 33,813 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202533,813Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 34,990 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202634,990

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.3× the England and Wales average. 94 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 59% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 11% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 11 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery2.3
Burglary6.4
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)39.8
Drugs2.3
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.4
Other crime1.9
Other theft6.7
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.7
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)10.2
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.3
Public order7.0
Bicycle theft0.5
Shoplifting6.4

What crimes are recorded in Sandwell

95.9 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Sandwell in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 34,269. Home Office recorded crime: 33,921 (1% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1,6194.6Up 3%
Cars broken into1,1813.3Up 11%
Vehicle tampering3911.1Down 13%
Vandalism to homes7112.0Down 10%
Vandalism to other buildings2520.71Up 4%
Vandalism to vehicles1,0783.0About the same
Arson1410.40About the same
Burglary of homes7812.2Down 11%
Burglary of businesses3661.0Down 31%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)5--
Carrying a knife or blade4391.2Up 10%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)3280.93Up 33%
Robbery of people4921.4Down 32%
Robbery of businesses2280.64Up 74%
Violence with injury3,54610.0Down 6%
Violence without injury6,58918.6Up 2%
Stalking and harassment4,26112.0Down 2%
Sexual offences1,1693.3Up 2%
Shoplifting3,3269.4Up 23%
Bicycle theft1190.34Up 8%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1820.51Down 23%
Drug dealing1740.49About the same
Drug possession1,0843.1Up 57%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

West Midlands Police area: 3,790 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (4,444 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Sandwell.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Sandwell, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 73%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 27% chargedCharged or summonsed: 27%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 48%Still open: 0%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 45%Still open: 1%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 2%Public order: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 2%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 1%Drugs: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 56%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 3%Robbery: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 2%Other crime: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 2%Possession of weapons: 28% chargedCharged or summonsed: 28%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 2%Theft from the person: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 3%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 2%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)15,4617%8%73%11%2%
Shoplifting3,14827%5%20%48%0%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3,0563%0%18%78%1%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2,8156%6%43%45%1%
Other theft2,1513%3%37%56%2%
Public order2,05613%6%59%20%2%
Burglary1,3436%1%21%71%1%
Drugs1,07120%56%17%4%3%
Robbery83814%2%26%57%2%
Other crime80217%9%57%15%2%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)72828%8%43%20%2%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2422%1%36%58%3%
Bicycle theft1042%2%18%76%2%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 1% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Sandwell

Postcode districts in Sandwell

Recorded crime in Sandwell is 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 15%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Sandwell

Is Sandwell a safe place to live?
Sandwell scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Sandwell?
Down 15% over 5 years, from 41,295 recorded crimes a year to 34,990.
What is the most common crime in Sandwell?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 40 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Sandwell?
In Sandwell, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 31% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Sandwell?
Of 1,343 burglaries reported in Sandwell between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 71% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Sandwell?
In Sandwell, the police recorded 1,619 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 4.6 per 1,000 residents, up 3% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Sandwell?
2,041 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Sandwell in 2025/26, 5.8 per 1,000 residents, 1.2 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Sandwell last year?
5 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Sandwell in 2025/26, against 5 the year before.