Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

SloughCouncil area

Crime in Slough

Recorded crime in Slough is 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 11%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

167,359 residents in 84 neighbourhoods. 1% live in busy town or city centres.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.1/10Good
5-year change
−11%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 11% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Slough, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 17,417 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202217,417Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 17,115 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202317,115Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 16,033 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202416,033Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 14,652 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202514,652Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 15,466 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202615,466

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the England and Wales average. 91 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 62% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 7% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 62% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 13 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.3
Burglary4.4
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)36.0
Drugs3.0
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
Other crime1.5
Other theft8.0
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.5
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)10.7
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.7
Public order7.8
Bicycle theft2.2
Shoplifting4.9

What crimes are recorded in Slough

88.3 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Slough in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 15,142. Home Office recorded crime: 14,784 (2% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen3552.1Down 4%
Cars broken into1,0746.4Up 37%
Vehicle tampering1921.1Up 31%
Vandalism to homes2661.6Up 16%
Vandalism to other buildings1460.87Down 22%
Vandalism to vehicles4422.6Up 3%
Arson390.23Up 30%
Burglary of homes3131.9Up 2%
Burglary of businesses1210.72Up 25%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)2--
Carrying a knife or blade990.59Up 16%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)620.37Up 5%
Robbery of people1590.95About the same
Robbery of businesses1000.60Up 43%
Violence with injury1,4208.5About the same
Violence without injury2,76216.5About the same
Stalking and harassment1,5159.1Up 4%
Sexual offences5133.1Up 3%
Shoplifting1,0266.1Down 17%
Bicycle theft2131.3Down 24%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1811.1Down 28%
Drug dealing3061.8Up 67%
Drug possession3622.2About the same

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Thames Valley Police area: 920 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (1,005 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Slough.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Slough, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 65%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 10%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 3%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 45%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 21% chargedCharged or summonsed: 21%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 49%Still open: 2%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 5%Drugs: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 30%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 14%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 8%Other crime: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 13%Theft from the person: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 6%Bicycle theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 5%Robbery: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 44%No suspect identified: 38%Still open: 10%Possession of weapons: 42% chargedCharged or summonsed: 42%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 17%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)6,4305%7%65%13%10%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1,3884%0%15%78%3%
Public order1,2267%4%45%37%6%
Shoplifting1,19121%6%23%49%2%
Other theft1,1692%1%21%70%6%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1,1273%4%28%60%5%
Drugs58110%30%13%33%14%
Burglary5108%1%21%63%8%
Other crime25415%9%48%15%13%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2311%2%18%74%6%
Bicycle theft2151%1%10%83%5%
Robbery2137%1%44%38%10%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)12142%8%29%3%17%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 8% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Slough

Postcode districts in Slough

Recorded crime in Slough is 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 11%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Slough

Is Slough a safe place to live?
Slough scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Slough?
Down 11% over 5 years, from 17,417 recorded crimes a year to 15,466.
What is the most common crime in Slough?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 36 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Slough?
In Slough, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 37% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Slough?
Of 510 burglaries reported in Slough between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 63% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Slough?
In Slough, the police recorded 355 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 2.1 per 1,000 residents, down 4% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Slough?
854 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Slough in 2025/26, 5.1 per 1,000 residents, 1.1 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Slough last year?
2 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Slough in 2025/26, against 3 the year before.