Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

WarringtonCouncil area

Crime in Warrington

Recorded crime in Warrington is 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 12%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

215,391 residents in 132 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.3/10Good
5-year change
−12%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 12% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Warrington, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 16,671 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202216,671Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 15,640 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202315,640Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 15,302 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202415,302Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 14,533 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202514,533Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 14,645 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202614,645

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.9× the England and Wales average. 73 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 71% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 71% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 16 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.4
Burglary3.1
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)32.8
Drugs2.3
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
Other crime1.6
Other theft5.4
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.2
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.7
Public order10.8
Bicycle theft1.4
Shoplifting4.7

What crimes are recorded in Warrington

70.7 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Warrington in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 14,694. Home Office recorded crime: 15,231 (4% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1800.84Down 12%
Cars broken into2771.3Up 26%
Vehicle tampering1300.60Up 83%
Vandalism to homes2401.1Down 22%
Vandalism to other buildings1330.62About the same
Vandalism to vehicles3301.5Down 4%
Arson440.20Up 2%
Burglary of homes2811.3Up 6%
Burglary of businesses1520.71Up 11%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--
Carrying a knife or blade1030.48Up 27%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)700.32Up 30%
Robbery of people670.31About the same
Robbery of businesses390.18-
Violence with injury1,8298.5Up 4%
Violence without injury2,47611.5About the same
Stalking and harassment2,51911.7Down 8%
Sexual offences7883.7Down 8%
Shoplifting8924.1Down 10%
Bicycle theft2110.98Down 7%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)600.28Down 3%
Drug dealing2060.96Up 32%
Drug possession7263.4Down 5%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Cheshire Police area: 487 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (567 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Warrington.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Warrington, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 65%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 5%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 31%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 51%Still open: 2%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 3%Drugs: 30% chargedCharged or summonsed: 30%Caution or other action: 50%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 4%Shoplifting: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 3%Vehicle crime: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 4%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 6%Other crime: 21% chargedCharged or summonsed: 21%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 7%Bicycle theft: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 84%Still open: 3%Possession of weapons: 36% chargedCharged or summonsed: 36%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 8%Theft from the person: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 82%Still open: 2%Robbery: 24% chargedCharged or summonsed: 24%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 24%Still open: 6%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)7,44312%8%65%11%5%
Public order1,53410%4%52%31%4%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9849%6%32%51%2%
Other theft9763%1%26%66%3%
Drugs84630%50%10%7%4%
Shoplifting81420%3%19%55%3%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5036%0%14%75%4%
Burglary4518%1%20%65%6%
Other crime43821%5%54%13%7%
Bicycle theft2335%0%8%84%3%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)14936%5%36%15%8%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)846%1%8%82%2%
Robbery8324%0%46%24%6%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Road collisions

Warrington, 2023 to 2025: 303 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 77 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 10 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

1.4 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 25% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Towns and cities in Warrington

Postcode districts in Warrington

Recorded crime in Warrington is 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 12%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for Warrington.

Questions about crime in Warrington

Is Warrington a safe place to live?
Warrington scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Warrington?
Down 12% over 5 years, from 16,671 recorded crimes a year to 14,645.
What is the most common crime in Warrington?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 33 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Warrington?
In Warrington, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 27% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Warrington?
Of 451 burglaries reported in Warrington between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 65% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Warrington?
In Warrington, the police recorded 180 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.8 per 1,000 residents, down 12% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Warrington?
703 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Warrington in 2025/26, 3.3 per 1,000 residents, 0.7 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Warrington last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in Warrington in 2025/26, against 1 the year before.