Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

WatfordCouncil area

Crime in Watford

Recorded crime in Watford is about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 4%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

107,171 residents in 58 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.5/10Excellent
5-year change
+4%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 4% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Watford, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 9,050 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20229,050Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 8,819 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20238,819Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 8,476 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20248,476Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 9,100 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20259,100Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 9,434 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20269,434

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the England and Wales average. 84 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 58% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 9% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 27 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.4
Burglary3.8
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)29.6
Drugs3.2
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.4
Other crime1.4
Other theft8.7
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.9
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.2
Public order6.0
Bicycle theft2.6
Shoplifting8.6

What crimes are recorded in Watford

86.7 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Watford in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 9,190. Home Office recorded crime: 9,295 (1% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1961.8Down 23%
Cars broken into2882.7Down 19%
Vehicle tampering1281.2Down 21%
Vandalism to homes1281.2Down 19%
Vandalism to other buildings870.81Up 12%
Vandalism to vehicles2712.5Up 8%
Arson290.27Up 21%
Burglary of homes1171.1Down 25%
Burglary of businesses790.74Down 29%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--
Carrying a knife or blade450.42Up 10%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)610.57Up 15%
Robbery of people810.76Down 49%
Robbery of businesses560.52Down 15%
Violence with injury9338.7Up 10%
Violence without injury1,65715.5Up 18%
Stalking and harassment9919.2Up 27%
Sexual offences3263.0Up 3%
Shoplifting9408.8Down 10%
Bicycle theft1741.6Up 5%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1931.8Down 23%
Drug dealing1321.2Up 187%
Drug possession2792.6Up 27%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Hertfordshire Police area: 598 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (762 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Watford.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Watford, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 65%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 4%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 2%Public order: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 5%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 1%Drugs: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 41%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 10%Theft from the person: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 86%Still open: 7%Other crime: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 49%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 14%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 2%No suspect identified: 88%Still open: 8%Robbery: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 8%Possession of weapons: 39% chargedCharged or summonsed: 39%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 13%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)3,7025%4%65%22%4%
Other theft9261%1%15%78%6%
Shoplifting89014%5%11%69%1%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7475%2%24%65%4%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7304%0%9%85%2%
Public order65711%4%43%37%5%
Burglary3437%1%12%79%1%
Drugs28429%41%18%2%10%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2070%0%6%86%7%
Other crime18114%1%49%22%14%
Bicycle theft1642%0%2%88%8%
Robbery1589%0%26%57%8%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)11739%3%38%8%13%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Watford

Postcode districts in Watford

Recorded crime in Watford is about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 4%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Watford

Is Watford a safe place to live?
Watford scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Watford?
Up 4% over 5 years, from 9,050 recorded crimes a year to 9,434.
What is the most common crime in Watford?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 30 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Watford?
In Watford, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 46% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Watford?
Of 343 burglaries reported in Watford between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 79% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Watford?
In Watford, the police recorded 196 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.8 per 1,000 residents, down 23% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Watford?
486 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Watford in 2025/26, 4.5 per 1,000 residents, 0.9 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Watford last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Watford in 2025/26, against 0 the year before.