Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

West LindseyCouncil area

Crime in West Lindsey

Recorded crime in West Lindsey is 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 3%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

99,208 residents in 53 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
4.7/10Fair
5-year change
−3%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 3% in 5 years Recorded crimes in West Lindsey, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 6,598 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20226,598Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 6,565 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20236,565Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 6,375 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20246,375Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 6,329 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20256,329Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 6,409 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20266,409

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the England and Wales average. 60 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 61% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 21% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 61% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 18 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.4
Burglary5.4
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)23.9
Drugs1.2
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
Other crime2.0
Other theft5.4
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.1
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.1
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.2
Public order3.9
Bicycle theft0.4
Shoplifting5.1

What crimes are recorded in West Lindsey

62.0 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in West Lindsey in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 6,224. Home Office recorded crime: 6,154 (1% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1201.2Up 15%
Cars broken into770.78Down 17%
Vehicle tampering440.44Up 5%
Vandalism to homes1321.3Down 17%
Vandalism to other buildings570.57Up 54%
Vandalism to vehicles1931.9Down 10%
Arson1131.1Up 12%
Burglary of homes1481.5Down 16%
Burglary of businesses1041.0Down 18%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--
Carrying a knife or blade300.30Up 50%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)210.21Up 50%
Robbery of people400.40Up 18%
Robbery of businesses150.15-
Violence with injury7327.4Up 12%
Violence without injury9249.3Up 2%
Stalking and harassment8688.7Up 4%
Sexual offences3433.5Up 10%
Shoplifting6476.5Up 20%
Bicycle theft270.27Down 13%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)4--
Drug dealing530.53Up 4%
Drug possession700.71Down 20%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Lincolnshire Police area: 431 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (404 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only West Lindsey.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In West Lindsey, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 77%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 27% chargedCharged or summonsed: 27%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 40%Still open: 1%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 2%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 3%Burglary: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 2%Other crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 20%Vehicle crime: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 73%Still open: 4%Drugs: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 19%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 6%Possession of weapons: 41% chargedCharged or summonsed: 41%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%Still open: 12%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,8954%5%77%10%3%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8474%1%28%66%1%
Shoplifting54227%1%31%40%1%
Public order44110%2%62%23%2%
Other theft4252%1%28%67%3%
Burglary4073%0%17%77%2%
Other crime2905%3%59%13%20%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2086%1%16%73%4%
Drugs14322%19%36%18%6%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)5141%10%37%0%12%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 3% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in West Lindsey

Postcode districts in West Lindsey

Recorded crime in West Lindsey is 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 3%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in West Lindsey

Is West Lindsey a safe place to live?
West Lindsey scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in West Lindsey?
Down 3% over 5 years, from 6,598 recorded crimes a year to 6,409.
What is the most common crime in West Lindsey?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 24 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in West Lindsey?
In West Lindsey, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 32% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in West Lindsey?
Of 407 burglaries reported in West Lindsey between September 2024 and August 2025, 3% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 77% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in West Lindsey?
In West Lindsey, the police recorded 120 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.2 per 1,000 residents, up 15% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in West Lindsey?
382 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in West Lindsey in 2025/26, 3.9 per 1,000 residents, 0.8 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in West Lindsey last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in West Lindsey in 2025/26, against 2 the year before.