Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2Larimer

Larimer, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Pittsburgh · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 87 places in Pittsburgh (10 = lowest crime). 3 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 71,845 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 1,545

How accurate: in 2026-09, 84% of the 87 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Pittsburgh Bureau of Police (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and non-negligent manslaughter0012.2
Sexual offences
Rape2129.464.1
Sodomy000
Sexual assault with an object000
Fondling2129.430.7
Violence
Aggravated assault10647.2301.8
Simple assault312,006.5989.2
Intimidation221,423.9693.3
Threats that put someone in fear of bodily harm, without a weapon or an attack.
Kidnapping and abduction164.726.8
Robbery
Robbery2129.4120.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary15970.9262.2
Pickpocketing0011.2
Purse snatching0010.2
Shoplifting10647.2501.2
Theft from a building12776.7397.7
Theft from a vehicle14906.1520.4
Theft of vehicle parts5323.672.4
Other theft301,941.7732
Motor vehicle theft211,359.2397.7
Drugs
Drug offences15970.9435.1
Drug equipment offences9582.5427.1
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage to property634,077.71,202.1
Disorderly conduct171,100.3728.3
Trespassing191,229.8356.7
Other
Weapons law violations11712189.4
Arson2129.426.8

Source: Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide0
Sexual offences4
Violence64
Robbery2
Theft and burglary107
Drugs24
Damage and public order99
Other13

Questions about crime in Larimer

Is Larimer safe?
Larimer: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 87 places in Pittsburgh (10 = lowest crime). 3 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Larimer?
Larimer: Weighted crime: 71,845 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
How many murders are there in Larimer?
Recorded homicides in Larimer (12 months to September 2026): 0.
Larimer, United States: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 71,845 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Monthly Criminal Activity, Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, via the Western Pennsylvania Regional Data Center. Neighborhoods, City of Pittsburgh (CC BY); residents: 2020 census blocks, US Census Bureau, updated 29 October 2026.