Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2Census Tract 15.03

Census Tract 15.03, Austin, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Austin · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 44,023 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 4,802

How accurate: in 2026-09, 89% of the 225 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Austin Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder004.3
Sexual offences
Rape and sexual assault7145.873.6
Rape, sodomy and sexual assault with an object, including against children.
Violence
Aggravated assault16333.2221.8
Assault with injury11229.1256.9
Assault with injury (family or dating violence)26541.4361.5
Assault by contact15312.4115.8
Assault by contact (family or dating violence)7145.863.4
Assault by threat7145.893.5
Assault by threat (family or dating violence)241.624.6
Robbery
Robbery9187.478.7
Theft and burglary
Burglary701,457.7382.4
Theft3226,705.52,267.1
Includes theft from vehicles and shoplifting.
Motor vehicle theft39812.2343.7
Drugs
Possession of controlled drugs22458.1248.1
Drug dealing241.629.1
Possession of marijuana10208.2187.6
Possession of drug paraphernalia16333.2248.1
Damage and public order
Criminal mischief (property damage)571,187429.3
Criminal trespass43895.5331.3

Source: Austin Police Department, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide0
Sexual offences7
Violence84
Robbery9
Theft and burglary431
Drugs50
Damage and public order100

Questions about crime in Census Tract 15.03

Is Census Tract 15.03 safe?
Census Tract 15.03: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Census Tract 15.03?
Census Tract 15.03: Weighted crime: 44,023 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
How many murders are there in Census Tract 15.03?
Recorded homicides in Census Tract 15.03 (12 months to September 2026): 0.
Census Tract 15.03, Austin, United States: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 44,023 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Crime Reports, Austin Police Department (City of Austin, Texas, data.austintexas.gov, public domain); census tracts and 2020 residents, US Census Bureau, updated 28 October 2026.