Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2Census Tract 24.10

Census Tract 24.10, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Austin · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 43,535 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 3,542

How accurate: in 2026-09, 89% of the 225 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Austin Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder256.54.3
Sexual offences
Rape and sexual assault5141.273.6
Rape, sodomy and sexual assault with an object, including against children.
Violence
Aggravated assault23649.4221.8
Assault with injury12338.8256.9
Assault with injury (family or dating violence)31875.2361.5
Assault by contact4112.9115.8
Assault by contact (family or dating violence)5141.263.4
Assault by threat9254.193.5
Assault by threat (family or dating violence)256.524.6
Robbery
Robbery7197.678.7
Theft and burglary
Burglary13367382.4
Theft671,891.62,267.1
Includes theft from vehicles and shoplifting.
Motor vehicle theft22621.1343.7
Drugs
Possession of controlled drugs11310.6248.1
Drug dealing4112.929.1
Possession of marijuana8225.9187.6
Possession of drug paraphernalia16451.7248.1
Damage and public order
Criminal mischief (property damage)27762.3429.3
Criminal trespass17480331.3

Source: Austin Police Department, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide2
Sexual offences5
Violence86
Robbery7
Theft and burglary102
Drugs39
Damage and public order44

Questions about crime in Census Tract 24.10

Is Census Tract 24.10 safe?
Census Tract 24.10: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Census Tract 24.10?
Census Tract 24.10: Weighted crime: 43,535 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
How many murders are there in Census Tract 24.10?
Recorded homicides in Census Tract 24.10 (12 months to September 2026): 2.
Census Tract 24.10, United States: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 43,535 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Crime Reports, Austin Police Department (City of Austin, Texas, data.austintexas.gov, public domain); census tracts and 2020 residents, US Census Bureau, updated 28 October 2026.