Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

5Census Tract 24.24

Census Tract 24.24, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 5 out of 10 Average crime

5/10 in Austin · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 19,229 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 3,500

How accurate: in 2026-09, 89% of the 225 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Austin Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder004.3
Sexual offences
Rape and sexual assault5142.973.6
Rape, sodomy and sexual assault with an object, including against children.
Violence
Aggravated assault6171.4221.8
Assault with injury17485.7256.9
Assault with injury (family or dating violence)4114.3361.5
Assault by contact5142.9115.8
Assault by contact (family or dating violence)257.163.4
Assault by threat5142.993.5
Assault by threat (family or dating violence)257.124.6
Robbery
Robbery0078.7
Theft and burglary
Burglary17485.7382.4
Theft33942.92,267.1
Includes theft from vehicles and shoplifting.
Motor vehicle theft11314.3343.7
Drugs
Possession of controlled drugs5142.9248.1
Drug dealing0029.1
Possession of marijuana385.7187.6
Possession of drug paraphernalia257.1248.1
Damage and public order
Criminal mischief (property damage)14400429.3
Criminal trespass7200331.3

Source: Austin Police Department, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide0
Sexual offences5
Violence41
Robbery0
Theft and burglary61
Drugs10
Damage and public order21

Questions about crime in Census Tract 24.24

Is Census Tract 24.24 safe?
Census Tract 24.24: Safety 5 out of 10 (Average crime). Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Census Tract 24.24?
Census Tract 24.24: Weighted crime: 19,229 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
How many murders are there in Census Tract 24.24?
Recorded homicides in Census Tract 24.24 (12 months to September 2026): 0.
Census Tract 24.24, United States: Safety 5 out of 10 (Average crime). Weighted crime: 19,229 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Crime Reports, Austin Police Department (City of Austin, Texas, data.austintexas.gov, public domain); census tracts and 2020 residents, US Census Bureau, updated 28 October 2026.