Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

8Census Tract 320

Census Tract 320, Austin, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 8 out of 10 Low crime

8/10 in Austin · 4/10 in the world

Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 10,935 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 6,301

How accurate: in 2026-09, 89% of the 225 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Austin Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder004.3
Sexual offences
Rape and sexual assault347.673.6
Rape, sodomy and sexual assault with an object, including against children.
Violence
Aggravated assault7111.1221.8
Assault with injury10158.7256.9
Assault with injury (family or dating violence)8127361.5
Assault by contact231.7115.8
Assault by contact (family or dating violence)231.763.4
Assault by threat695.293.5
Assault by threat (family or dating violence)0024.6
Robbery
Robbery0078.7
Theft and burglary
Burglary695.2382.4
Theft1011,602.92,267.1
Includes theft from vehicles and shoplifting.
Motor vehicle theft16253.9343.7
Drugs
Possession of controlled drugs115.9248.1
Drug dealing0029.1
Possession of marijuana115.9187.6
Possession of drug paraphernalia231.7248.1
Damage and public order
Criminal mischief (property damage)14222.2429.3
Criminal trespass11174.6331.3

Source: Austin Police Department, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide0
Sexual offences3
Violence35
Robbery0
Theft and burglary123
Drugs4
Damage and public order25

Questions about crime in Census Tract 320

Is Census Tract 320 safe?
Census Tract 320: Safety 8 out of 10 (Low crime). Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Census Tract 320?
Census Tract 320: Weighted crime: 10,935 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
How many murders are there in Census Tract 320?
Recorded homicides in Census Tract 320 (12 months to September 2026): 0.
Census Tract 320, Austin, United States: Safety 8 out of 10 (Low crime). Weighted crime: 10,935 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Crime Reports, Austin Police Department (City of Austin, Texas, data.austintexas.gov, public domain); census tracts and 2020 residents, US Census Bureau, updated 28 October 2026.