Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

3Census Tract 4.02

Census Tract 4.02, Austin, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 3 out of 10 Above average crime

3/10 in Austin · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 30,400 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 3,625

How accurate: in 2026-09, 89% of the 225 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Austin Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder004.3
Sexual offences
Rape and sexual assault7193.173.6
Rape, sodomy and sexual assault with an object, including against children.
Violence
Aggravated assault6165.5221.8
Assault with injury9248.3256.9
Assault with injury (family or dating violence)12331361.5
Assault by contact10275.9115.8
Assault by contact (family or dating violence)4110.363.4
Assault by threat4110.393.5
Assault by threat (family or dating violence)255.224.6
Robbery
Robbery4110.378.7
Theft and burglary
Burglary391,075.9382.4
Theft1393,834.52,267.1
Includes theft from vehicles and shoplifting.
Motor vehicle theft14386.2343.7
Drugs
Possession of controlled drugs7193.1248.1
Drug dealing127.629.1
Possession of marijuana11303.4187.6
Possession of drug paraphernalia7193.1248.1
Damage and public order
Criminal mischief (property damage)12331429.3
Criminal trespass12331331.3

Source: Austin Police Department, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide0
Sexual offences7
Violence47
Robbery4
Theft and burglary192
Drugs26
Damage and public order24

Questions about crime in Census Tract 4.02

Is Census Tract 4.02 safe?
Census Tract 4.02: Safety 3 out of 10 (Above average crime). Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Census Tract 4.02?
Census Tract 4.02: Weighted crime: 30,400 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
How many murders are there in Census Tract 4.02?
Recorded homicides in Census Tract 4.02 (12 months to September 2026): 0.
Census Tract 4.02, Austin, United States: Safety 3 out of 10 (Above average crime). Weighted crime: 30,400 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Crime Reports, Austin Police Department (City of Austin, Texas, data.austintexas.gov, public domain); census tracts and 2020 residents, US Census Bureau, updated 28 October 2026.