Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

5Census Tract 422

Census Tract 422, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 5 out of 10 Average crime

5/10 in Austin · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 23,079 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 4,008

How accurate: in 2026-09, 89% of the 225 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Austin Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder004.3
Sexual offences
Rape and sexual assault499.873.6
Rape, sodomy and sexual assault with an object, including against children.
Violence
Aggravated assault6149.7221.8
Assault with injury7174.7256.9
Assault with injury (family or dating violence)14349.3361.5
Assault by contact7174.7115.8
Assault by contact (family or dating violence)374.963.4
Assault by threat8199.693.5
Assault by threat (family or dating violence)12524.6
Robbery
Robbery249.978.7
Theft and burglary
Burglary499.8382.4
Theft1213,0192,267.1
Includes theft from vehicles and shoplifting.
Motor vehicle theft25623.8343.7
Drugs
Possession of controlled drugs5124.8248.1
Drug dealing0029.1
Possession of marijuana374.9187.6
Possession of drug paraphernalia499.8248.1
Damage and public order
Criminal mischief (property damage)27673.7429.3
Criminal trespass18449.1331.3

Source: Austin Police Department, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide0
Sexual offences4
Violence46
Robbery2
Theft and burglary150
Drugs12
Damage and public order45

Questions about crime in Census Tract 422

Is Census Tract 422 safe?
Census Tract 422: Safety 5 out of 10 (Average crime). Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Census Tract 422?
Census Tract 422: Weighted crime: 23,079 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
How many murders are there in Census Tract 422?
Recorded homicides in Census Tract 422 (12 months to September 2026): 0.
Census Tract 422, United States: Safety 5 out of 10 (Average crime). Weighted crime: 23,079 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Crime Reports, Austin Police Department (City of Austin, Texas, data.austintexas.gov, public domain); census tracts and 2020 residents, US Census Bureau, updated 28 October 2026.