Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Census Tract 431

Census Tract 431, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Austin · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 44,592 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 3,005

How accurate: in 2026-09, 89% of the 225 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Austin Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder266.64.3
Sexual offences
Rape and sexual assault5166.473.6
Rape, sodomy and sexual assault with an object, including against children.
Violence
Aggravated assault14465.9221.8
Assault with injury14465.9256.9
Assault with injury (family or dating violence)26865.2361.5
Assault by contact266.6115.8
Assault by contact (family or dating violence)133.363.4
Assault by threat266.693.5
Assault by threat (family or dating violence)133.324.6
Robbery
Robbery10332.878.7
Theft and burglary
Burglary8266.2382.4
Theft682,262.92,267.1
Includes theft from vehicles and shoplifting.
Motor vehicle theft18599343.7
Drugs
Possession of controlled drugs27898.5248.1
Drug dealing266.629.1
Possession of marijuana14465.9187.6
Possession of drug paraphernalia24798.7248.1
Damage and public order
Criminal mischief (property damage)22732.1429.3
Criminal trespass16532.4331.3

Source: Austin Police Department, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide2
Sexual offences5
Violence60
Robbery10
Theft and burglary94
Drugs67
Damage and public order38

Questions about crime in Census Tract 431

Is Census Tract 431 safe?
Census Tract 431: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Census Tract 431?
Census Tract 431: Weighted crime: 44,592 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
How many murders are there in Census Tract 431?
Recorded homicides in Census Tract 431 (12 months to September 2026): 2.
Census Tract 431, United States: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 44,592 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Crime Reports, Austin Police Department (City of Austin, Texas, data.austintexas.gov, public domain); census tracts and 2020 residents, US Census Bureau, updated 28 October 2026.