Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

5Census Tract 435

Census Tract 435, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 5 out of 10 Average crime

5/10 in Austin · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 23,046 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 7,281

How accurate: in 2026-09, 89% of the 225 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Austin Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder113.74.3
Sexual offences
Rape and sexual assault454.973.6
Rape, sodomy and sexual assault with an object, including against children.
Violence
Aggravated assault25343.4221.8
Assault with injury11151.1256.9
Assault with injury (family or dating violence)41563.1361.5
Assault by contact227.5115.8
Assault by contact (family or dating violence)8109.963.4
Assault by threat9123.693.5
Assault by threat (family or dating violence)227.524.6
Robbery
Robbery682.478.7
Theft and burglary
Burglary25343.4382.4
Theft1502,060.22,267.1
Includes theft from vehicles and shoplifting.
Motor vehicle theft31425.8343.7
Drugs
Possession of controlled drugs568.7248.1
Drug dealing0029.1
Possession of marijuana568.7187.6
Possession of drug paraphernalia341.2248.1
Damage and public order
Criminal mischief (property damage)19261429.3
Criminal trespass13178.5331.3

Source: Austin Police Department, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide1
Sexual offences4
Violence98
Robbery6
Theft and burglary206
Drugs13
Damage and public order32

Questions about crime in Census Tract 435

Is Census Tract 435 safe?
Census Tract 435: Safety 5 out of 10 (Average crime). Compared with 225 places in Austin (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Census Tract 435?
Census Tract 435: Weighted crime: 23,046 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
How many murders are there in Census Tract 435?
Recorded homicides in Census Tract 435 (12 months to September 2026): 1.
Census Tract 435, United States: Safety 5 out of 10 (Average crime). Weighted crime: 23,046 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Crime Reports, Austin Police Department (City of Austin, Texas, data.austintexas.gov, public domain); census tracts and 2020 residents, US Census Bureau, updated 28 October 2026.