Crime by Postcode

Rate Crime by Postcode

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Census Tract 210

Census Tract 210, Dallas, United States: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Dallas · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 347 places in Dallas (10 = lowest crime). 3 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 18,731 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Residents: 5,547

How accurate: in 2026-09, 85% of the 347 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2025-09 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Dallas Police Department (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Robbery
Robbery11198.392.1
Theft and burglary
Burglary36649343.8
Pickpocketing0010.9
Purse snatching001.8
Shoplifting118259.6
Theft from a building472.1104.9
Theft from a vehicle35631829.2
Theft of vehicle parts10180.3241.9
Other theft39703.1350.9
Motor vehicle theft31558.9643.9
Drugs
Drug offences2093,767.8522.2
Drug equipment offences771,388.1136.9
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage to property35631488
Disorderly conduct6108.294.9
Trespassing6108.2104.9
Other
Weapons law violations20360.6117.6
Arson009.8

Source: Dallas Police Department, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Robbery11
Theft and burglary156
Drugs286
Damage and public order47
Other20

Questions about crime in Census Tract 210

Is Census Tract 210 safe?
Census Tract 210: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 347 places in Dallas (10 = lowest crime). 3 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Census Tract 210?
Census Tract 210: Weighted crime: 18,731 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
Census Tract 210, Dallas, United States: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 18,731 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Police Incidents, Dallas Police Department (Dallas OpenData). Census tracts and residents: 2020 census, US Census Bureau, updated 29 October 2026.